|Scientific Name:||Crossleyia xanthophrys|
|Species Authority:||(Sharpe, 1875)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Evans, M., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is thought to have a moderately small population. Its habitat is probably not immediately threatened, but any significant decline or fragmentation of its habitat would suggest a decline in the population and it could qualify it for uplisting to a higher threat category.
|Range Description:||Crossleyia xanthophrys, a distinctive babbler in its own genus, is a fairly common resident throughout eastern Madagascar, from Tsaratanana in the north to Andohahela in the south (Morris and Hawkins 1998).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common (del Hoyo et al. 2006).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species inhabits montane rainforest at 900-2,300 m. It is mainly terrestrial, foraging for insects in the leaf-litter and among herbs (Langrand 1990, Evans et al. 1992). It is usually found in pairs, or as family groups in mixed-species flocks with other small insectivores (Langrand 1990, Evans et al. 1992, Morris and Hawkins 1998). It breeds in September-December, with juveniles observed in November-January (del Hoyo et al. 2006). The nest, in which three eggs are laid, is a deep cup of interwoven grasses or bamboo leaves and moss, on a bulky base of leaf litter or in a dense liana tangle (del Hoyo et al. 2006).|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is potentially threatened by the significant reduction or fragmentation of its habitat (del Hoyo et al. 2006). The activities that it is presumed would drive deforestation and forest modification are the encroachment of small-holder cultivation and livestock farming and both small- and large-scale logging for timber.|
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in most protected areas within its range and is common in Tsaratanana Strict Nature Reserve, and Marojejy, Mantadia, Ranomafana, Andringitra and Andohahela National Parks (del Hoyo et al. 2006). Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to obtain a total population estimate. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Monitor potential threats to the species's habitat. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Crossleyia xanthophrys. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 05 September 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|