Crossleyia xanthophrys 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Sylviidae

Scientific Name: Crossleyia xanthophrys
Species Authority: (Sharpe, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Madagascar Yellowbrow, Yellow-browed Oxylabes
French Oxylabe à sourcils jaunes
Identification information: A small terrestrial babbler. Dark olive green above, with a vivid yellow supercilium contrasting with a black eyestripe. Throat and upper belly yellow, bill pale pink with dark culmen. Walks on the ground with a rolling gait, often in areas of dense understorey. Similar spp. Immediately distingushed from Malagasy greenbuls, Crossley's Babbler Mystacornis crossleyi and White-throated Oxylabes Oxylabes madagascariensis by the very obvious yellow supercilium. Hints Limited to the understorey of dense montane forest from about 900 m to the limit of tree cover. Often first detected by the call, a penetrating "tsirp", coming from dense understorey vegetation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Hawkins, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Evans, M., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is thought to have a moderately small population. Its habitat is probably not immediately threatened, but any significant decline or fragmentation of its habitat would suggest a decline in the population and it could qualify it for uplisting to a higher threat category.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (VU)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crossleyia xanthophrys, a distinctive babbler in its own genus, is a fairly common resident throughout eastern Madagascar, from Tsaratanana in the north to Andohahela in the south (Morris and Hawkins 1998).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 22700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits montane rainforest at 900-2,300 m. It is mainly terrestrial, foraging for insects in the leaf-litter and among herbs (Langrand 1990, Evans et al. 1992). It is usually found in pairs, or as family groups in mixed-species flocks with other small insectivores (Langrand 1990, Evans et al. 1992, Morris and Hawkins 1998). It breeds in September-December, with juveniles observed in November-January (del Hoyo et al. 2006). The nest, in which three eggs are laid, is a deep cup of interwoven grasses or bamboo leaves and moss, on a bulky base of leaf litter or in a dense liana tangle (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is potentially threatened by the significant reduction or fragmentation of its habitat (del Hoyo et al. 2006). The activities that it is presumed would drive deforestation and forest modification are the encroachment of small-holder cultivation and livestock farming and both small- and large-scale logging for timber.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in most protected areas within its range and is common in Tsaratanana Strict Nature Reserve, and Marojejy, Mantadia, Ranomafana, Andringitra and Andohahela National Parks (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to obtain a total population estimate. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Monitor potential threats to the species's habitat. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Crossleyia xanthophrys. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22716767A39550034. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided