Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Timaliidae

Scientific Name: Kupeornis rufocinctus
Species Authority: (Rothschild, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Red-collared Mountain-babbler, Red-collared Mountain-Babbler, Red-collared Babbler
French Timalie à collier roux
Lioptilus rufocinctus rufocinctus Collar and Andrew (1988)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Dowsett-Lemaire, F. & Dowsett, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): O'Brien, A., Robertson, P. & Taylor, J.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline owing to on-going habitat destruction and degradation, mainly through the expansion of small-scale agriculture.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Near Threatened (NT)
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Kupeornis rufocinctus occurs in the Albertine Rift mountains in Burundi, Rwanda, Uganda and the Democratic Republic of Congo (del Hoyo et al. 2007) where it is known to occur in the Itombwe Mountains, Mt Kabobo, Nyungwe Forest, and Mt Heha / Ijenda and Teza Forests (Stattersfield et al. 1998). This is a species with a restricted range and, although it can be locally very common, it is known from only a few sites.

Countries occurrence:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 41400
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as occurring at high densities in suitable habitat (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in moderately rapid decline owing to on-going habitat clearance and degradation caused by the expansion of shifting agriculture (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of montane forest and bamboo at altitudes of 1,500-3,200 m. Gregarious, it is found in groups of 3-15 individuals which forage together on the trunks and branches of trees, taking insects and occasionally small fruits (Dowsett-Lemaire 1990, del Hoyo et al. 2007). The species appears to prefer very moist areas where trees are covered in mossy epiphytes; in such favourable habitat it can occur at high density, with each group having a home range of 20-25 ha. However, it is rare or absent from drier areas (Dowsett-Lemaire 1990). It feeds on insects and occasionally small fruits. Nest-building takes place in April and May, and dependent young have been observed between June and August in Rwanda (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 5.5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The level of threat to its few known sites, particularly as a result of clearance for shifting agriculture (Stattersfield et al. 1998), means that this species's long-term future is far from secure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although some of its habitat is protected.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to obtain a total population estimate. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation across its range. Protect suitable habitat for the species.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2013. Kupeornis rufocinctus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22716664A49146566. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided