||Kupeornis gilberti Serle, 1949
||White-throated Mountain-babbler, White-throated Mountain Babbler, White-throated Mountain-Babbler
||Timalie à gorge blanche
Lioptilus gilberti ssp. gilberti (Serle, 1949) — Collar and Andrew (1988)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||23 cm. Large, brown-and-white forest babbler. Combination of all chestnut-brown body and white face and breast are diagnostic. Greyish-olive wings and tail. Immature has mottled white and brown face and breast. Similar spp. No other bird in its range has white face. Voice Noisy chattering in groups and harsh chrook chrook call. Hints Travels through the forest in flocks of 10-12, often in mixed-species flocks, especially with Grey-headed Greenbul Phyllastrephus poliocephalus. Generally in the canopy, occasionally in the mid- or ground-stratum.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Dami, F., Fotso, R., Hall, P. & Whytock, R.
||Benstead, P., Ekstrom, J., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J. & Westrip, J.
This species's overall range is small and its montane forest habitat is threatened and continues to decline in extent and quality at some locations. A re-assessment of its extent of occurrence using a Minimum Convex Polygon means it does not meet the threshold for Endangered any more, but it does still warrant listing as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2016 – Endangered (EN)
- 2012 – Endangered (EN)
- 2008 – Endangered (EN)
- 2004 – Endangered (EN)
- 2000 – Endangered (EN)
- 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1988 – Threatened (T)
|Range Description:||Kupeornis gilberti is restricted to a few localities in western Cameroon (Rumpi Hills, Bakossi Mountains, Banyang Mbo Wildlife Sanctuary [R. Fotso in litt. 1999], Mt Kupe, Mt Manenguba (Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 1999c), Mt Nlonako, Foto near Dschang), and eastern Nigeria (Obudu Plateau). It is common on the Obudu Plateau (Elgood et al. 1994, P. Hall in litt. 1999) and, in 1999, was found to be very common on Mt Manenguba (Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 1999c). However, the two most important sites for the species are the Bakossi Mountains and Rumpi Hills, because of the area of suitable forest remaining (Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 1998d). In 1998, the estimated population in Bakossi was several thousand individuals (Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 1998d). Tracewski et al. (2016) estimated the maximum Area of Occupancy (calculated as the remaining tree area within the species’s range) to be c.910 km2.|
|♦ Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||910||♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||13000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||6-10||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No||♦ Lower elevation limit (metres):||950|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||2130|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In 1998, the population in Bakossi, Cameroon, one of the most important sites for the species, was estimated at several thousand individuals, thus as a preliminary population estimate the species is placed in the range bracket for 10,000-19,999 individuals. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals. Further documentation is required.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to the effects of forest clearance for cultivation, logging for timber and firewood, fires and intensive grazing by livestock; and as forest patches become smaller population densities decrease (F. D. Dami in litt. 2016). The likely rate of decline, however, has not been estimated.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||6000-15000||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||Yes|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|