|Scientific Name:||Malacopteron albogulare (Blyth, 1844)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N., Westrip, J.|
This species occurs within a relatively large range, but is scarce and local in most areas. Its habitat requirements are poorly understood. It is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss, and is therefore considered Near Threatened. If further studies reveal that it is restricted to primary habitats, or declining at a higher rate than currently thought, its status may change to Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Malacopteron albogulare is restricted to Sabah, Sarawak, and peninsular Malaysia; Sumatra (including Batu Islands and Lingga archipelago) and Kalimantan, Indonesia, and Brunei. There are few recent records from many apparently suitable areas, e.g. North Selangor Peat Swamp Forest, Panti Forest Reserve, Pondok Tanjong Forest Reserve, and South Pahang Peat Swamp Forest, Malaysia (Yong et al. 2014, D. L. Yong in litt. 2007), which suggests that it is now rare and declining.|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as scarce (del Hoyo et al. 2007).|
Trend Justification: This species has become increasingly scarce in recent years, and is likely to be undergoing moderately rapid declines as a result of widespread habitat loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs primarily in the understorey of lowland forests on poor soils, particularly freshwater peatswamp and heath forests on alluvial plains or terraces. In some areas it is restricted to lowland peatswamps and kerangas, although it is also recorded from mixed dipterocarp and dryland forests, lightly-logged forests and forests on sandy or rocky terrain. Its absence in many areas of apparently suitable habitat suggest that it may have specific and unidentified habitat requirements that influence its distribution.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). Peatswamp forests are being lost at a particularly high rate, and currently receive relatively scant protection from reserve networks.|
Conservation Actions Underway
The species occurs in several Protected Areas.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the range to determine current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Improve the management of any protected areas within the species's range that are suffering encroachment. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status. Implement measures to reduce the number and severity of forest fires.
|Amended reason:||Edited Geographic Range and Conservation Actions Information text. Added a reference and a Facilitator/Compiler. Country coding seasonality edited from 'breeding season' to 'resident' for all range countries. Population trend edited from 20-49% to 25-29%.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Malacopteron albogulare (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22715888A117223169.Downloaded on 23 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|