Malacopteron albogulare 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Timaliidae

Scientific Name: Malacopteron albogulare
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Grey-breasted Babbler

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Yong, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J. & Khwaja, N.
This species occurs within a relatively large range, but is scarce and local in most areas. Its habitat requirements are poorly understood. It is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss, and is therefore considered Near Threatened. If further studies reveal that it is restricted to primary habitats, or declining at a higher rate than currently thought, its status may change to Vulnerable.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Malacopteron albogulare is restricted to Sabah, Sarawak, and peninsular Malaysia; Sumatra (including Batu Islands and Lingga archipelago) and Kalimantan, Indonesia, and Brunei. There are few recent records from many apparently suitable areas, e.g. North Selangor Peat Swamp Forest, Panti Forest Reserve, Pondok Tanjong Forest Reserve, and South Pahang Peat Swamp Forest, Malaysia (D. L. Yong in litt. 2007), which suggests that it is now rare and declining.

Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Regionally extinct:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 592000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 915
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as scarce (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Trend Justification:  This species has become increasingly scarce in recent years, and is likely to be declining as a result of widespread habitat loss.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs primarily in the understorey of lowland forests on poor soils, particularly freshwater peatswamp and heath forests on alluvial plains or terraces. In some areas it is restricted to lowland peatswamps and kerangas, although it is also recorded from mixed dipterocarp and dryland forests, lightly-logged forests and forests on sandy or rocky terrain. Its absence in many areas of apparently suitable habitat suggest that it may have specific and unidentified habitat requirements that influence its distribution.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.8
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). Peatswamp forests are being lost at a particularly high rate, and currently receive relatively scant protection from reserve networks.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the range to determine current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Improve the management of any protected areas within the species's range that are suffering encroachment. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status. Implement measures to reduce the number and severity of forest fires.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Malacopteron albogulare. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22715888A38192241. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided