Map_thumbnail_large_font

Garrulax bieti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES TIMALIIDAE

Scientific Name: Garrulax bieti
Species Authority: (Oustalet, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English White-speckled Laughingthrush, Biet's Laughingthrush

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Anderson, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N.
Justification:
This species qualifies as Vulnerable as it has a small, declining and severely fragmented population, with destruction of temperate and subalpine forest continuing throughout its range through logging and conversion to agriculture.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Garrulax bieti is endemic to China, where it is known from the mountains of north-west Yunnan and south-west Sichuan. Its population and range are poorly known, but it can occur at quite high densities in suitable habitat; e.g. a 2008 visit to Muli County, Sichuan, reported as many as six territories in one day in a 1 km long valley of primary mixed forest with dense bamboo undergrowth (Anderson and Dymond 2008). However, the paucity of records suggests that it probably has a highly localised distribution and a small population, which is likely to be declining given the threats to its habitat.

Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals, based on a detailed analysis in BirdLife International (2001), who concluded that this species may have a small total population, i.e. fewer than 10,000 individuals. This estimate equates to 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitats and altitudinal range are little-known. It appears to occur mainly in undisturbed forest, including mixed forest, thickets, spruce-fir, and fir-rhododendron forest, particularly those with dense bamboo understorey, in the upper temperate and subalpine zone from 2,500-4,270 m, and possibly as high as 4,570 m. A 2008 visit to Muli County reported that the species was only recorded in unlogged mixed forest with a rather dense undergrowth of bamboo (Anderson and Dymond 2008). Its diet includes fruit and invertebrates.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is likely to be the loss and fragmentation of forest. Forest cover in Yunnan declined from c.55% of the land area in the early 1950s, to c.30% in 1975, as a result of logging, and has also declined rapidly in Sichuan since the late 1960s, because of logging for timber and conversion to agriculture and pasture. It is assumed that substantial areas of upper temperate and subalpine zone forests have been lost. Virtually all forest at Kianwu Liangsi, where it was seen in 1989, had been logged. Hunting and trapping may also represent a threat (B. Anderson in litt. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It has not been recorded in any protected areas. However, there are several reserves in Yunnan which probably contain suitable habitat including Baima Xue Shan National Nature Reserve, Haba Xue Shan, and Bitahai and Yulong Xue Shan nature reserves.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey protected areas and areas of suitable habitat in or near to its known range to determine whether in occurs in any of them. Research its habitat requirements, altitudinal range and population status. Examine the feasibility of establishing a protected area for it in the Ma Hung Valley (Sichuan). List it as a protected species in China.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Garrulax bieti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided