Megalurulus whitneyi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Sylviidae

Scientific Name: Megalurulus whitneyi
Species Authority: (Mayr, 1933)
Common Name(s):
English Guadalcanal Thicketbird, Vanuatu Thicketbird
Cichlornis whitneyi whitneyi Collar and Andrew (1988)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Dutson, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S.
This poorly known species is likely to have a moderately small population which is probably declining owing to introduced cats. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Megalurulus whitneyi is endemic to the mountains of Espiritu Santo in Vanuatu and Guadalcanal in the Solomon Islands. On Santo, it is usually found at 500-1,500 m but occasionally down to 150 m. Although there are few records of this shy species, it appears to be fairly common (Medway and Marshall 1975, Bregulla 1992, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997-1998, Dutson 2011). On Guadalcanal, it is only known from three records at the type locality at 1,200-1,550 m (Galbraith and Galbraith 1962, Gibbs 1996, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997-1998) but is likely to be more widespread (Dutson 2011).

Countries occurrence:
Solomon Islands; Vanuatu
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 4200
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1550
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as probably locally relatively common but its status is difficult to determine because of its shy and retiring nature (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends, but the species is suspected to be in decline owing to introduced predators.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in upper montane forest with dense undergrowth at 500-1,550 m, rarely down to 160 m in wet forest on Santo, and at 1,200-1,550 m in forest with both dense bamboo undergrowth and sparse undergrowth on Guadalcanal (Dutson 2011).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As a terrestrial species, it may be threatened by feral cats on montane Guadalcanal (Leary 1991) and this may also apply on Santo (Dutson 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys on Guadalcanal to determine the species true distribution. Protect high-altitude forest on Santo and Guadalcanal. Research the effects of introduced predators on nest success.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Megalurulus whitneyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22715542A39503116. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided