|Scientific Name:||Megalurulus whitneyi|
|Species Authority:||(Mayr, 1933)|
Cichlornis whitneyi whitneyi Collar and Andrew (1988)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S.|
This poorly known species is likely to have a moderately small population which is probably declining owing to introduced cats. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Megalurulus whitneyi is endemic to the mountains of Espiritu Santo in Vanuatu and Guadalcanal in the Solomon Islands. On Santo, it is usually found at 500-1,500 m but occasionally down to 150 m. Although there are few records of this shy species, it appears to be fairly common (Medway and Marshall 1975, Bregulla 1992, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997-1998, Dutson 2011). On Guadalcanal, it is only known from three records at the type locality at 1,200-1,550 m (Galbraith and Galbraith 1962, Gibbs 1996, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997-1998) but is likely to be more widespread (Dutson 2011).|
Native:Solomon Islands; Vanuatu
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||4200|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||500|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1550|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as probably locally relatively common but its status is difficult to determine because of its shy and retiring nature (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends, but the species is suspected to be in decline owing to introduced predators.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in upper montane forest with dense undergrowth at 500-1,550 m, rarely down to 160 m in wet forest on Santo, and at 1,200-1,550 m in forest with both dense bamboo undergrowth and sparse undergrowth on Guadalcanal (Dutson 2011).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||As a terrestrial species, it may be threatened by feral cats on montane Guadalcanal (Leary 1991) and this may also apply on Santo (Dutson 2011).|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys on Guadalcanal to determine the species true distribution. Protect high-altitude forest on Santo and Guadalcanal. Research the effects of introduced predators on nest success.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Megalurulus whitneyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22715542A39503116. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22715542A39503116.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|