||Poodytes albolimbatus d'Albertis & Salvadori, 1879
||Fly River Grassbird, Fly River Grass Warbler
Megalurus albolimbatus (d'Albertis & Salvadori, 1879)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||15 cm. Medium-sized warbler. Generally streaky-brown with plain, bright tawny-orange crown and rump, white supercilium, clear whitish underparts, tertials boldly edged white and moderately long, slightly rounded, tail. Similar spp. Tawny Grassbird M. timoriensis has longer, spiky tail and duller underparts and supercilium. Beware also female White-shouldered Fairy-wren Malurus alboscapularis which is darker, lacks the rufous and has different habits. Voice Number of harsh calls, notably repeated quiet whistled zeee and sweet chirping song. Hints Most sites are only accessible in the dry season and even then only by boat.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Bishop, K.D., Gregory, P., Stronach, N. & Mack, A.
||Derhé, M., Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., North, A.
This species is classified as Vulnerable, as its small population is divided into a handful of subpopulations within a small range and, at least locally, is in decline. However, there is little information on this species and improved knowledge of distribution and abundance could result in downlisting to Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1988 – Threatened (T)
|Range Description:||Megalurus albolimbatus is known from a few localities in the Trans-Fly region of New Guinea (Papua, formerly Irian Jaya, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), including Wasur National Park, small areas along the Bensbach River and a handful of sites on the middle Fly River (Coates 1990, Gregory and Jaensch 1995, N. Stronach in litt. 1996). It is thought to have a patchy, perhaps relict, distribution, but may prove to be more widespread in the largely unsurveyed Trans-Fly or on Pulau Dolak (= Frederick Henderik Island) (P. Gregory in litt. 1996, K. D. Bishop in litt. 1999). It is reported to be locally numerous in tiny scattered areas (Coates 1990, N. Stronach in litt. 1996) but most recent records in Papua New Guinea have been of very few individuals (Finch 1980, Eastwood and Gregory 1995, Gregory and Jaensch 1995).|
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||10000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||6-10||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: A moderate and on-going population decline is suspected based on rates of habitat change through agricultural development, and the negative impacts of invasive species.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||1500-7000||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|