|Scientific Name:||Phylloscopus trivirgatus|
|Species Authority:||Strickland, 1849|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Phylloscopus trivirgatus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was split into P. trivirgatus and P. benguetensis on molecular evidence (Olsson et al. 2005), but without comparisons with other taxa in the Philippines the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group feel it would be premature to separate it out from them or from any other part of the P. trivirgatus complex.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines; Thailand
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||539000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||460|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be common on peninsular Malaysia, locally abundant in the Greater Sundas and common in the Philippines (MacKinnon and Phillipps 1993, Robson 2000, Kennedy et al. 2000).
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Phylloscopus trivirgatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22715385A39550538. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22715385A39550538.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|