Phylloscopus trochiloides 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Sylviidae

Scientific Name: Phylloscopus trochiloides
Species Authority: (Sundevall, 1837)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Greenish Warbler
Taxonomic Source(s): AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: # _the_WP15.xls#.
Taxonomic Notes: Phylloscopus nitidus Cramp (1992), Sibley and Monroe (1990), is included as a subspecies of P. trochiloides following Sibley and Monroe (1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Bangladesh; Belarus; Bhutan; Cambodia; China; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; Georgia; Germany; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Kyrgyzstan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Latvia; Lithuania; Mongolia; Myanmar; Nepal; Oman; Pakistan; Poland; Russian Federation; Slovakia; Sri Lanka; Sweden; Tajikistan; Thailand; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan; Viet Nam
Bahrain; Belgium; Faroe Islands; France; Greece; Hong Kong; Ireland; Italy; Jordan; Malaysia; Netherlands; Norway; Romania; Saudi Arabia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; United Kingdom
Present - origin uncertain:
Iraq; Macao
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 4640000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 12,000,000-15,000,000 breeding pairs, equating to 36,000,000-45,000,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004). Europe forms 5-24% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 150,000,000-900,000,000 individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be increasing owing to a continuing westwards range expansion.
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Phylloscopus trochiloides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22715319A39538967. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided