|Scientific Name:||Sylvietta philippae Williams, 1955|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Identification information:||8cm, 9-10g. Very short tailed warbler with a short bill for a Sylvietta species. Yellowish underparts and greyish upperparts, with a narrow white supercilium and white throat. Voice Repeated three note phrase with the middle note higher, 'te chirr cheeses'.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Ash, J., Fishpool, L. & Miskell, J.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Bird, J., Butchart, S., Martin, R, Robertson, P., Starkey, M., Symes, A.|
This species is poorly known, and there is insufficient information to estimate range size, population size and trend. Accordingly the species is presently classified as Data Deficient.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Sylvietta philippae is found in north-west and west Somalia and adjacent parts of Ethiopia (Urban et al. 1997) up to 80 km from the border (L. D. C. Fishpool in litt. 2006), but may be more widespread in Ethiopia (Ash 1982). There are also several records in the Bogol Manyo area in south-east Somalia (J. Ash in litt. 2007), and recent records from near Inaafmadow in north-west Somalia (Mills and Cohen 2015). In Somalia it has been described as widespread but not particularly common, and given the size of its range it may not be at risk (J. Miskell in litt. 2006).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as fairly common (del Hoyo et al. 2006).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a bird of semi-desert, frequenting fairly dense thickets of Acacia and Commiphora on rocky ground and red sandy soil, where it feeds on minute beetles and other insects (Urban et al. 1997). It has been noted as fairly common at about 300 m elevation, and ranges up to 900 m (Urban et al. 1997).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||5|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||At one site in Ethiopia the species is possibly threatened by exploitation of its scrub habitat for charcoal production and extraction of gum and resin (EWNHS 1996). As it appears to be restricted to denser areas of thicket it could be sensitive to habitat alteration through fuelwood collection or grazing.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey semi-desert in Somalia and adjacent parts of Ethiopia. Study ecological requirements and threats.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Sylvietta philippae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22715121A94441007.Downloaded on 26 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|