Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Sylviidae

Scientific Name: Sylvietta philippae
Species Authority: Williams, 1955
Common Name(s):
English Short-billed Crombec, Somali Short-billed Crombec, Philippa's Crombec
French Crombec de Philippa
Identification information: 8cm, 9-10g. Very short tailed warbler with a short bill for a Sylvietta species. Yellowish underparts and greyish upperparts, with a narrow white supercilium and white throat. Voice Repeated three note phrase with the middle note higher, 'te chirr cheeses'.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Ash, J., Fishpool, L. & Miskell, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Robertson, P., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Bird, J.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Data Deficient (DD)
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
2000 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Sylvietta philippae is found in north-west and west Somalia and adjacent parts of Ethiopia (Urban et al. 1997) up to 80 km from the border (L. D. C. Fishpool in litt. 2006), but may be more widespread in Ethiopia (Ash 1982). There are also several records in the Bogol Manyo area in south-east Somalia (J. Ash in litt. 2007). In Somalia it has been described as widespread but not particularly common, and given the size of its range it may not be at risk (J. Miskell in litt. 2006).

Countries occurrence:
Ethiopia; Somalia
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 206000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as fairly common (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a bird of semi-desert, frequenting fairly dense thickets of Acacia and Commiphora on rocky ground and red sandy soil, where it feeds on minute beetles and other insects (Urban et al. 1997). It has been noted as fairly common at about 300 m elevation, and ranges up to 900 m (Urban et al. 1997).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): At one site in Ethiopia the species is possibly threatened by exploitation of its scrub habitat for charcoal production and extraction of gum and resin (EWNHS 1996). As it appears to be restricted to denser areas of thicket it could be sensitive to habitat alteration through fuelwood collection or grazing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey semi-desert in Somalia and adjacent parts of Ethiopia. Study ecological requirements and threats.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Sylvietta philippae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22715121A39552483. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided