Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acrocephalus kerearako 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Acrocephalidae

Scientific Name: Acrocephalus kerearako
Species Authority: Holyoak, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Cook Reed-warbler, Cook Islands Reed-warbler, Cook Islands Reed-Warbler, Cook Reed Warbler
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Derhé, M., O'Brien, A.
Justification:
This species qualifies as Near Threatened because although it is currently considered common where it occurs, it has a moderately small range and as such is capable of becoming threatened in a very short time. It may be declining due to predation by introduced species.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Acrocephalus kerearako remains common on the two tiny islands of Mangaia and Miti'aro, Cook Islands (McCormack 1997).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cook Islands
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as still common and numerous on both islands in its range (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population size and trends. However, the species may be experiencing a slow decline due to predation by introduced species and habitat loss and fragmentation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits a variety of habitats including reeds, gardens and woodland (Pratt et al. 1987).

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.4
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On Mangaia, there are a variety of introduced species including the aggressive Common Myna Acridotheres tristis (numbering c.9,000 birds), cats and rats (both Pacific rat Rattus exulans and black rat R. rattus), and clearance for agriculture and browsing by goats causes habitat loss and fragmentation (Rowe and Empson 1996).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The feasibility of eradicating A. tristis has been evaluated; it is thought possible at the cost of $100,000 and has the support of local people.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out a survey to determine population size so that future trends can be revealed. Implement the planned eradication of A. tristis on Mangaia. Train local people in animal husbandry techniques which will minimise negative impacts on the forest. Set aside and protect an area of forest on each island. Investigate the taxonomic status of the populations on the two islands.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Acrocephalus kerearako. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22714821A94428846. . Downloaded on 25 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided