|Scientific Name:||Acrocephalus kerearako|
|Species Authority:||Holyoak, 1974|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Derhé, M., O'Brien, A.|
This species qualifies as Near Threatened because although it is currently considered common where it occurs, it has a moderately small range and as such is capable of becoming threatened in a very short time. It may be declining due to predation by introduced species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Acrocephalus kerearako remains common on the two tiny islands of Mangaia and Miti'aro, Cook Islands (McCormack 1997).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as still common and numerous on both islands in its range (del Hoyo et al. 2006).|
Trend Justification: There are no data on population size and trends. However, the species may be experiencing a slow decline due to predation by introduced species and habitat loss and fragmentation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits a variety of habitats including reeds, gardens and woodland (Pratt et al. 1987).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||On Mangaia, there are a variety of introduced species including the aggressive Common Myna Acridotheres tristis (numbering c.9,000 birds), cats and rats (both Pacific rat Rattus exulans and black rat R. rattus), and clearance for agriculture and browsing by goats causes habitat loss and fragmentation (Rowe and Empson 1996).|
Conservation Actions Underway
The feasibility of eradicating A. tristis has been evaluated; it is thought possible at the cost of $100,000 and has the support of local people. Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out a survey to determine population size so that future trends can be revealed. Implement the planned eradication of A. tristis on Mangaia. Train local people in animal husbandry techniques which will minimise negative impacts on the forest. Set aside and protect an area of forest on each island. Investigate the taxonomic status of the populations on the two islands.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Acrocephalus kerearako. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22714821A94428846.Downloaded on 18 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|