Bathmocercus cerviniventris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Sylviidae

Scientific Name: Bathmocercus cerviniventris
Species Authority: (Sharpe, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Black-headed Rufous Warbler, Black-capped Rufous Warbler
French Fauvette à capuchon
Identification information: 12-13 cm. Small, rufous, brown and black warbler. Black head and breast with chestnut belly and flanks. Brown upperparts, with darker wings and tail. Female drab brown with slightly paler throat. Voice Distinctive, three-note, piercing, insect-like whistle. Hints Creeps along forest floor, cocking tail.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Allport, G., Fishpool, L., Huettmann, F., Rainey, H., Robertson, P. & Thompson, H.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline owing to the limited impact on the species of forest clearance in lowland areas. Any evidence to suggest a greater rate of decline might qualify the species for uplisting to a higher threat category.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (VU)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Bathmocercus cerviniventris has a fragmented range from Guinea (one record from Sérédou but locally common on the Ziama Massif [Bützler 1996]; also recorded from Pic de Fon and Mont Bero Forest Reserves [H. Rainey in litt. 2007]), Sierra Leone (the Nimini Hills, Kono district, also Sandaru and probably Kankordu, and the Kangari Hills [Okoni-Williams 2001], but apparently highly local [P. Robertson in litt. 1998]), Liberia (from the coast to the northern highlands, being frequent on Mt Nimba) (Gatter 1997), Côte d'Ivoire (Mt Nimba and Sipilou in the west, Taï National Park where its preferred habitat is rare [Gartshore et al. 1995], Marahoué National Park [P. Christy per L. D. C. Fishpool verbally 1998], and Gagnoa and Lamto in the south), and Ghana (very few records). In Côte d'Ivoire, future surveys may well locate the species in Mt Peko National Park and mountains east of Mt Nimba (H. Rainey in litt. 1999). In 1997, in Liberia, on the basis of survey density estimates, the population was calculated to be at least 60,000 pairs (Gatter 1997); however, throughout much of its range it would appear to have an extremely local distribution.

Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 274000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in dense secondary vegetation bordering small creeks and rivers in various forest types (primary and secondary forest, swamp forest, gallery forest, sub-montane forest) and, more rarely, lowland forest (Gartshore et al. 1995, Gatter 1997, Urban et al. 1997). On the Ziama Massif, Guinea, it occurs in humid, open sites near old clearings within mature forest (Bützler 1996). It forages near the ground, always in pairs, on invertebrates (Bützler 1996, del Hoyo et al. 2006). A recently-fledged chick was observed in Sierra Leone during late June, suggesting laying in May (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.1
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to its specific habitat requirements the species is probably not at high risk from lowland commercial logging activities. However, such logging will affect adjoining habitat and may cause disturbance, as well as potentially damaging catchment areas and affecting habitat through run-off (H. Rainey in litt. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation action is known for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to obtain an up-to-date population estimate. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Monitor deforestation and forest degradation across its range. Protect suitable habitat for the species.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Bathmocercus cerviniventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22714569A39505432. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided