Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megazosterops palauensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Zosteropidae

Scientific Name: Megazosterops palauensis
Species Authority: (Reichenow, 1915)
Common Name(s):
English Giant White-eye

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., Stattersfield, A.
Justification:
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is restricted to two small islands where the population is thought to be declining. It would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category should introduced predators such as brown tree-snake Boiga irregularis were to become established on either of the two islands where it occurs.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Megazosterops palauensis has a peculiar distribution in Palau, occurring on the islands of Ngeruktabl and Peleliu only (Engbring 1988, Engbring 1992). In 1991, its total population was estimated at 13,876 birds (Engbring 1992). Considering its abundance on these two islands, its absence on similar, nearby islands is puzzling.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Palau
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:410
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Engbring (1992) estimated the total population to number 13,876 individuals, which is rounded here to 13,900 individuals. This is roughly equivalent to 9,200-9,300 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  There are no trend data; however, the species is suspected to be declining at a slow to moderate rate as a result of habitat degradation and loss.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:9200-9300Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in limestone forest, in dense vines and introduced tangan-tangan Leucaena leucocephala thickets (Engbring 1992).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):4.4
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species could be declining owing to slow habitat loss. Given its small range, it is at risk from the possible accidental introduction of brown tree snake Boiga irregularis which has caused the extirpation and extinction of birds on Guam (to USA).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations to determine trends. Conserve important areas of habitat on both islands. Ensure B. irrelgualris does not reach Ngeruktabl and Peleliu.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Megazosterops palauensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22714341A39649362. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided