|Scientific Name:||Megazosterops palauensis|
|Species Authority:||(Reichenow, 1915)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Derhé, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., Stattersfield, A.|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is restricted to two small islands where the population is thought to be declining. It would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category should introduced predators such as brown tree-snake Boiga irregularis were to become established on either of the two islands where it occurs.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Megazosterops palauensis has a peculiar distribution in Palau, occurring on the islands of Ngeruktabl and Peleliu only (Engbring 1988, Engbring 1992). In 1991, its total population was estimated at 13,876 birds (Engbring 1992). Considering its abundance on these two islands, its absence on similar, nearby islands is puzzling.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Engbring (1992) estimated the total population to number 13,876 individuals, which is rounded here to 13,900 individuals. This is roughly equivalent to 9,200-9,300 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: There are no trend data; however, the species is suspected to be declining at a slow to moderate rate as a result of habitat degradation and loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in limestone forest, in dense vines and introduced tangan-tangan Leucaena leucocephala thickets (Engbring 1992).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The species could be declining owing to slow habitat loss. Given its small range, it is at risk from the possible accidental introduction of brown tree snake Boiga irregularis which has caused the extirpation and extinction of birds on Guam (to USA).|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations to determine trends. Conserve important areas of habitat on both islands. Ensure B. irrelgualris does not reach Ngeruktabl and Peleliu.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Megazosterops palauensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22714341A94412624.Downloaded on 24 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|