Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zosterops samoensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Zosteropidae

Scientific Name: Zosterops samoensis
Species Authority: Murphy & Mathews, 1929
Common Name(s):
English Samoan White-eye
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Identification information: 10 cm. Small, warbler-like bird. Olive-green above, dingy white below with yellow tinge to throat and conspicuous, completely white eye-ring. Pale iris. Voice a high-pitched tchee or
cheeer sound, occasionally with a gurgling or buzzy quality (Pratt and Mittermeier 2016) Hints Moves about in small flocks.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Ericsson, S. & Hobcroft, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., Stattersfield, A.
Justification:
This species is poorly known and its status is difficult to assess, not least owing to the paucity of information. However, it is restricted to only one island where it occupies a very small area of forest and consequently it qualifies as Vulnerable. If further research shows that its population is declining or fluctuates with natural events, it may be uplisted to a higher category of threat.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Zosterops samoensis is endemic to Savai`i, Samoa. In 1987 and again in 1991, it was found to be not uncommon (even though the latter survey was after the severe cyclone "Ofa") (Bellingham and Davis 1988, S. Ericsson in litt. 1994). In 2012, it was frequently encountered in small flocks, most commonly in the more modified open forests above Asau (Atherton and Jefferies 2012).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Samoa
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:570
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):780
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:On a recent survey of the Savi'i highlands it was frequently encountered in small flocks, most commonly in the more modified open forests above Asau. Its presence in 38% of 30-minute surveys including 65% at Asau suggests that the species is present in good numbers (Atherton and Jefferies 2012). The population is estimated here to be >1000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  There are no new data on population trends; however, the population is assumed to be stable as there are no known threats.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1000-2499Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in the highlands mainly above 900 m where it has been recorded in flocks of 15-20 birds in the canopy of prime upland forests, but has been recorded as low as 780 m, and also in open scrub-like alpine habitat and secondary scrub on the Mata o le Afi lava flow where it forages in low bushes up to several hundred meters from the forest edge.(Bellingham and Davis 1988, S. Ericsson in litt. 1994, Pratt and Mittermeier 2016)

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Slash-and-burn cultivation threatens remaining areas of upland forest, as farmers use forestry roads from heavily logged lowland forests to gain access to formerly inaccessible land (Bellingham and Davis 1988). Black rat Rattus rattus may also pose a threat to the species (D. Hobcroft in litt. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Mt Silisili Park, a unique area of montane cloud-forest in central Savai`i, is a refuge for the species (Beichle and Maelzer 1985).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Research its population size, distribution and ecology (Bellingham and Davis 1988). Ensure the protection of Mt Silisili Park.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Zosterops samoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22714258A94408375. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided