Zosterops uropygialis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Zosteropidae

Scientific Name: Zosterops uropygialis
Species Authority: Salvadori, 1874
Common Name(s):
English Golden-bellied White-eye, Little Kai White-eye

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S. & Symes, A.
This species has a tiny range, being restricted to just two islands. It remains fairly common, and persists in degraded habitats, suggesting that it is not at imminent threat. However, the situation should be carefully monitored for any increases in the rate of habitat loss. It is currently listed as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Near Threatened (NT)
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Zosterops uropygialis is restricted to the Banda Sea Islands Endemic Bird Area, Indonesia, where it occurs on the islands of Kai Cecil and Tual only. It is moderately common within this range.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 420
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 2
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as scarce to rare.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and fragmentation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits forests, scrub and cleared land with scattered trees.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 3.5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be vulnerable to forest loss within its small range, although recent habitat trends are poorly known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway

Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations on Kai Cecil and Tual, as well as rates of habitat loss or degradation. Conduct ecological studies to identify habitat requirements. Protect significant areas of forest and scrub habitat on both islands in community-led multiple use areas.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2013. Zosterops uropygialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22714103A49935444. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided