Apalis bamendae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Cisticolidae

Scientific Name: Apalis bamendae
Species Authority: Bannerman, 1922
Common Name(s):
English Bamenda Apalis
French Apalis de Bamenda
Identification information: 12-13 cm Small grey, white and pale rufous forest warbler. Upperparts greyish with darker wings and tail. Underparts pale rufous on face and throat with remainder greyish, slightly paler than upperparts. Similar spp. The only dark grey apalis within its range to have rufous on throat. Differs from Buff-throated Apalis by being darker and lacking any white in tail. However, their ranges do not overlap. Voice Fast and tuneless `chwee pipi chwee pipi' and more rapid and rattling variation. Hints Most reliable place in recent times is the forests surrounding the Bali Safari Lodge in the Bamenda highlands, Cameroon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.
Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (VU)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Cameroon, where recent survey work has found its overall range to be more extensive than previously thought, occurring at more than 100 sites (Bobo et al. 2001). It apparently occurs in two populations: in the west extending from Dschang, north to between Batibo and Bali, and south to Tonga (though it has recently been found on Mt Mbam (Njabo and Languy 2000) and in the Mbam and Djerem National Park (Bobo and Languy 2000), West Province, which extends this population further eastwards); and in the east extending from Matsari (south of Yoko), up through the Adamawa Plateau (where recent survey work found it not uncommon) to Tchabal Gandaba in the north-west (Bobo et al. 2001). The area between the two populations corresponds to an area of lowland forest (500-700 m) where the species is replaced by Buff-throated Apalis A. rufogularis (Bobo et al. 2001). Its range in the east may extend into the Central African Republic (Bobo et al. 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 6500
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2050
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be uncommon or rare (Urban et al. 1997).

Trend Justification:  The population is unlikely to be declining at the present time since it is able to adapt well to degraded habitats including plantations and farmland (Bobo et al. in prep.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found from 750-2,050 m (Bobo et al. 2001), where its preferred habitat is gallery forest, typically narrow belts of 10-15 m high trees. It is also found in secondary growth and isolated trees near forest, riverine thickets and forest relicts in farmland (Urban et al. 1997), and in degraded habitat, including farmland dominated by eucalyptus, avocado and mango trees with maize cultivated beneath (Bobo et al. 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Apalis bamendae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22713788A39467055. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided