Bernieria cinereiceps 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Sylviidae

Scientific Name: Bernieria cinereiceps
Species Authority: (Sharpe, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Grey-crowned Tetraka, Grey-crowned Greenbul
French Bulbul à couronne grise
Phyllastrephus cinereiceps cinereiceps BirdLife International (2000)
Phyllastrephus cinereiceps cinereiceps Collar et al. (1994)
Phyllastrephus cinereiceps cinereiceps Collar and Andrew (1988)
Phyllastrephus cinereiceps cinereiceps Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Identification information: Feeds in the manner of a woodpecker (Picidae). A small, babbler-like bird of the understorey. A rather slender green-backed bird, with a pale grey crown and ear-coverts, white throat, and yellow underparts. The bill is slim and pale pink with a darker culmen, the legs mid-grey. Similar spp. From other rainforest greenbuls by the combination of grey head and white throat. Differs from Appert's Greenbul P. apperti by yellow rather than peachy underparts and lack of paler supercilium. Hints Often seen climbing moss-covered tree-trunks in montane rainforest. Also gleans from understorey shrubs and rarely forages on the ground. Usually in mixed-species flocks.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Hawkins, F., Langrand, O. & Schulenberg, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Evans, M., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it probably has a moderately small population, which is likely to experience a moderately rapid population decline in the next ten years, owing to habitat loss to shifting agriculture. Surveys of the population and close monitoring of threats are required to confirm its status.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (VU)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Bernieria cinereiceps is found along the entire length of the eastern rainforest belt in Madagascar, being rare or completely absent below 800 m (ZICOMA 1999). Within its high-altitude habitat it is common (ZICOMA 1999). The species probably has a relatively small population, given its restricted distribution.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 164000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as fairly common in parts of its range.

Trend Justification:  The species's population is predicted to undergo a moderately rapid decline as rainforest in eastern Madagascar suffers increasing clearance and degradation for shifting agriculture.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits primary montane forests, being especially abundant at higher elevations (1,400 m-1,800 m), although it appears to be absent from slightly drier forests in rain-shadow (ZICOMA 1999). It is not found in disturbed forest (del Hoyo et al. 2005). It feeds chiefly in the understorey on small insects gleaned from mossy tree-trunks (Evans et al. 1992). Nesting has been recorded in November and juveniles have been seen in November-December (del Hoyo et al. 2005). A record of three adults feeding two chicks at a single nest suggests it is a cooperative breeder. Its nest, in which is lays three eggs, is bowl-shaped and made from moss, lined with dry grass and palm fibres, and situated 1-2 m above the ground on a horizontal fork or small branch (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Any significant decline or loss of its forest habitat, e.g. through slash-and-burn cultivation by subsistence farmers (ZICOMA 1999), could seriously affect the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The species occurs in a number of national parks and other protected areas, including Marojejy, Mantadia, Ranomafana and Andohohela (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to assess the population size. Carry out regular surveys to monitor population trends. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation throughout its range. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Bernieria cinereiceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22713039A39548373. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided