|Scientific Name:||Pycnonotus cafer|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1766)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Afghanistan; Bangladesh; Bhutan; China; India; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka; Viet Nam
Introduced:Bahrain; Fiji; French Polynesia; Kuwait; New Caledonia; Oman; Qatar; Samoa; Tonga; United Arab Emirates; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally common; abundant in Nepal, India, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh and rare in southern China (del Hoyo et al. 2005).|
Trend Justification: The population is estimated to be increasing following a recorded range expansion owing to the spread of irrigation, despite the potentially negative effects of trapping pressure (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Pycnonotus cafer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22712695A94343459.Downloaded on 29 March 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|