|Scientific Name:||Pycnonotus cyaniventris|
|Species Authority:||Blyth, 1842|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.|
Although this species remains widespread and common in many areas, it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly in line with rates of forest destruction and degradation. It is therefore considered Near Threatened, and should be carefully monitored.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Pycnonotus cyaniventris is confined to the Sundaic lowlands, from south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Kalimantan and Sumatra (including Mentawai Island), Indonesia and Brunei (BirdLife International 2001). It is locally fairly common to common in suitable habitat.|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally fairly common to common, although rare in southern Myanmar and generally uncommon in Borneo (del Hoyo et al. 2005).|
Trend Justification: This species is largely dependent on native forests, and is therefore likely to be declining moderately rapidly across much of its range as a result of on-going habitat loss through deforestation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in broadleaved evergreen forest in the lowlands, although it may be commoner in hill forest above 400 m, with an upper limit of 1,200 m. It generally avoids plantations or other non-native woodlands, although it does occur in tall secondary forest or logged forest, provided that some high canopy cover remains (del Hoyo et al. 2005).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||2.7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). The magnitude of these threats may be allayed by this species's tolerance of hill forest, as well as some secondary habitats.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it does occur in a number of protected areas.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the species's range to determine its current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Pycnonotus cyaniventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22712631A94340584.Downloaded on 17 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|