Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pycnonotus cyaniventris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Pycnonotidae

Scientific Name: Pycnonotus cyaniventris
Species Authority: Blyth, 1842
Common Name(s):
English Grey-bellied Bulbul
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
Justification:
Although this species remains widespread and common in many areas, it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly in line with rates of forest destruction and degradation. It is therefore considered Near Threatened, and should be carefully monitored.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pycnonotus cyaniventris is confined to the Sundaic lowlands, from south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Kalimantan and Sumatra (including Mentawai Island), Indonesia and Brunei (BirdLife International 2001). It is locally fairly common to common in suitable habitat.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:3840000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally fairly common to common, although rare in southern Myanmar and generally uncommon in Borneo (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Trend Justification:  This species is largely dependent on native forests, and is therefore likely to be declining moderately rapidly across much of its range as a result of on-going habitat loss through deforestation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in broadleaved evergreen forest in the lowlands, although it may be commoner in hill forest above 400 m, with an upper limit of 1,200 m. It generally avoids plantations or other non-native woodlands, although it does occur in tall secondary forest or logged forest, provided that some high canopy cover remains (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):2.7
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). The magnitude of these threats may be allayed by this species's tolerance of hill forest, as well as some secondary habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it does occur in a number of protected areas.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the species's range to determine its current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Pycnonotus cyaniventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22712631A94340584. . Downloaded on 17 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided