Pycnonotus tympanistrigus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Pycnonotidae

Scientific Name: Pycnonotus tympanistrigus
Species Authority: (Müller, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Spot-necked Bulbul

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
This species is listed as Near Threatened as, although it remains widespread and fairly common within its range, it is likely to be declining moderately rapidly in line with rapid deforestation rates.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (VU)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pycnonotus tympanistrigus is restricted to Sumatra, Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001). In the early 1990s, it was known by few records and appeared to be very local, but it is now known to be relatively common and widespread, albeit still declining because of habitat loss.

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 97200
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as occurring widely in areas of remaining forest in the Barisan range (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to be in moderately rapid decline as a result of habitat loss and degradation in its lower altitudinal range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits hill and lower montane forest at 600-1,400 m.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 2.7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is at risk from deforestation in its lower elevation range, as most of its populations occupy areas below 900 m. In the period 1985-1997, Sumatra lost c.29% of its forest cover (Holmes 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although some of its habitat is protected.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the species's range to determine its current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Pycnonotus tympanistrigus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22712613A38151217. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided