|Scientific Name:||Petrochelidon fulva Vieillot, 1807|
Hirundo fulva fulva Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Bahamas; Belize; Canada; Cayman Islands; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Haiti; Jamaica; Mexico; Panama; Peru; Puerto Rico; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Vagrant:Martinique; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Present - origin uncertain:Guatemala; Nicaragua
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Petrochelidon fulva. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22712435A94333668.Downloaded on 18 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|