|Scientific Name:||Petrochelidon perdita|
|Species Authority:||(Fry & Smith, 1985)|
Hirundo perdita Fry & Smith, 1985
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Identification information:||15cm. Only known from the type specimen. Steely blue crown, blackish forehead, lores, throat and upper breast, restricted white chin and grey rump. Similar spp Most closely resembles South African Cliff Swallow Hirundo spilodera but has rump grey not rufous and blackish throat.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Westrip, J., Martin, R|
This species is known from only one specimen. As such, there is insufficient information available for an assessment of its threat status and the species is classified as Data Deficient.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Hirundo perdita is known only from the type-specimen, found dead in May 1984 at Sanganeb lighthouse, north-east of Port Sudan, Sudan (Fry and Smith 1985). It is judged most likely to be found in the Red Sea hills of Sudan or Eritrea, or possibly (because two pale-rumped swallows were seen flying out over the Red Sea towards Jedda, just before the discovery of the type) in the coastal hills of western Saudi Arabia north of Jedda (Madge and Redman 1989). Unidentified cliff swallows, possibly of this species, have been seen at Lake Langano (c.20 birds) and in Awash National Park (3-8 birds) in the Rift Valley in Ethiopia, plus three more recent sites (P. Robertson in litt. 1998), although they are more likely to represent an undescribed taxon. There is no other information on the species's range, population size and trend, preferred habitat and potential threats.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is only known from its type specimen and as such no population estimates are available.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species' preferred habitat is unknown, but its morphology is similar to the `cliff swallow' group of species, whose other members prefer open country (e.g. grassland or mountainous areas), often near to cliffs and/or water and/or human habitation.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known Conservation Actions Proposed
Where possible survey Red Sea hills of Sudan and Eritrea as well as the coastal hills of western Saudi Arabia north of Jedda (Madge and Redman 1989).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Petrochelidon perdita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22712390A94332074.Downloaded on 26 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|