Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petrochelidon perdita 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Hirundinidae

Scientific Name: Petrochelidon perdita (Fry & Smith, 1985)
Common Name(s):
English Red Sea Swallow, Red Sea Cliff-swallow, Red Sea Cliff Swallow
French Hirondelle de la Mer Rouge
Synonym(s):
Hirundo perdita Fry & Smith, 1985
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Identification information: 15cm. Only known from the type specimen. Steely blue crown, blackish forehead, lores, throat and upper breast, restricted white chin and grey rump.  Similar spp Most closely resembles South African Cliff Swallow Hirundo spilodera but has rump grey not rufous and blackish throat.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Robertson, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Westrip, J., Martin, R
Justification:
This species is known from only one specimen. As such, there is insufficient information available for an assessment of its threat status and the species is classified as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Hirundo perdita is known only from the type-specimen, found dead in May 1984 at Sanganeb lighthouse, north-east of Port Sudan, Sudan (Fry and Smith 1985). It is judged most likely to be found in the Red Sea hills of Sudan or Eritrea, or possibly (because two pale-rumped swallows were seen flying out over the Red Sea towards Jedda, just before the discovery of the type) in the coastal hills of western Saudi Arabia north of Jedda (Madge and Redman 1989). Unidentified cliff swallows, possibly of this species, have been seen at Lake Langano (c.20 birds) and in Awash National Park (3-8 birds) in the Rift Valley in Ethiopia, plus three more recent sites (P. Robertson in litt. 1998), although they are more likely to represent an undescribed taxon. There is no other information on the species's range, population size and trend, preferred habitat and potential threats.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sudan
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is only known from its type specimen and as such no population estimates are available.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species' preferred habitat is unknown, but its morphology is similar to the `cliff swallow' group of species, whose other members prefer open country (e.g. grassland or mountainous areas), often near to cliffs and/or water and/or human habitation.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known

Conservation Actions Proposed
Where possible survey Red Sea hills of Sudan and Eritrea as well as the coastal hills of western Saudi Arabia north of Jedda (Madge and Redman 1989).


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Petrochelidon perdita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22712390A94332074. . Downloaded on 12 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided