|Scientific Name:||Riparia paludicola|
|Species Authority:||(Vieillot, 1817)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Afghanistan; Angola (Angola); Bangladesh; Benin; Bhutan; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cambodia; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; China; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; India; Kenya; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Lesotho; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia; Nepal; Niger; Nigeria; Pakistan; Philippines; Rwanda; Senegal; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Taiwan, Province of China; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Togo; Turkmenistan; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan; Viet Nam; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Vagrant:Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Hong Kong; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Maldives; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Somalia
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||10800000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||4600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be a common breeding bird in many parts of its range but sometimes only locally so. The species is reported to be common in Pakistan (Grimmett et al. 1997, Turner and Rose 1989).
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to the modification of wetlands (del Hoyo et al. 2004).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Riparia paludicola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22712182A38499147. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|