||Tachycineta euchrysea (Gosse, 1847)
Kalochelidon euchrysea euchrysea Stotz et al. (1996)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||12 cm. Iridescent, bronzy green-and-white swallow. Upperparts (including ear-coverts, malar area and chin) shining bronzy-green (most bronze on mantle), with darker, dusky bronzy-green primaries and tail. White underparts. Female sometimes lightly mottled grey-brown below. Juvenile less glossy and more mottled below with dusky grey sides of head. Voice Soft, two-note tchee weet. Hints Often flies low over the ground, darting after insects.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Kirwan, G., Wege, D. & Townsend, J.
||Capper, D., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Pople, R., Wege, D., Sharpe, C.J., Wheatley, H.
This species has a small, fragmented and declining range and population, and consequently qualifies as Vulnerable. It has declined massively since the nineteenth century, but the rate of decline has slowed with its increasing rarity.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
- 1988 – Near Threatened (NT)
|Range Description:||Tachycineta euchrysea is known from the Greater Antilles. The nominate subspecies of Jamaica is probably extinct, having not been recorded since 1989 (Raffaele et al. 1998, D. Wege in litt. 2011, Graves 2014, J. Hornbuckle in litt. 2014, C.J. Proctor in litt. 2015). It was known from Colfax County and the Blue Mts (Raffaele et al. 1998, BirdLife Jamaica in litt. 1998). The race sclateri is locally common in Haiti and the Dominican Republic, especially in the Cordillera Central, Sierra de Bahoruco (Turner and Rose 1989, Dod 1992), Massif de la Hotte (Rimmer et al. 2005) and Massif de la Selle (Dávalos and Brooks 2001). The populations of both subspecies have declined dramatically (King 1981, Downer 1982, Raffaele et al. 1998) and the species is thought to be increasingly restricted to isolated remnant patches of montane forest dominated by Hispaniolan pine (Pinus occidentalis) (Keith et al. 2003, Latta et al. 2006, Townsend et al. 2008).|
Dominican Republic; Haiti
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||8100|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||11-100||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: Population trends have shown evidence of decline over the past few decades, owing to habitat loss and degradation from shifting agriculture and predation by invasive mammals (Dod 1992, Keith 2003, Townsend 2006). No data area available to estimate recent population trends, but the species is suspected to be declining at a slow to moderate rate, though some localized populations may have recently stabilized (Rimmer 2004).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||1500-7000||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||Yes|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|