|Scientific Name:||Melanochlora sultanea|
|Species Authority:||(Hodgson, 1837)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Bangladesh; Bhutan; China; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1660000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be rare in the western Himalayas to quite common in the eastern Himalayan foothills, lower Kachin hills and Hukawng valley in northern Burma (Harrap and Quinn 1996). Brazil (2009 has estimated the population in China at c.100-10,000 breeding pairs (Brazil 2009).
Trend Justification: The population is estimated to be in decline following recorded declines attributed to habitat destruction (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Melanochlora sultanea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22712001A38496678. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22712001A38496678.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|