|Scientific Name:||Parus spilonotus|
|Species Authority:||Bonaparte, 1850|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group is aware that phylogenetic analyses have been published which have proposed generic rearrangements which may affect this species, but prefers to wait until work by other taxonomists reveals how these changes affect the entire groups involved.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Bhutan; China; Hong Kong; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
Present - origin uncertain:Bangladesh
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be from common (various localities in China) to scarce and local in the eastern Himalayas (Harrap and Quinn 1996), while the population in China has been estimated at c.100-10,000 breeding pairs (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: The population is estimated to be increasing following recorded range expansions (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Parus spilonotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22711934A38473617.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|