Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ferminia cerverai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Troglodytidae

Scientific Name: Ferminia cerverai
Species Authority: Barbour, 1926
Common Name(s):
English Zapata Wren
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Identification information: 16 cm. Medium-sized, brown wren. Brown, striped black, except for greyish underparts. Long tail, bill and legs. Similar spp. House Wren Troglodytes aedon is smaller, all brown and does not inhabit sawgrass. Voice High-pitched, loud and musical warble preceded by guttural note, given in series of three or four phrases. Also harsh and chipping notes. Female song is weaker and shorter.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v);C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Wege, D., Wheatley, H.
Justification:
A recent survey suggests that this species might be more common than previously feared. However, it is classified as Endangered because it has a very small range and presumably population, which are confined to one area and continue to decline in response to habitat loss (Collar et al. 1992).

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ferminia cerverai is known only from the northern and central parts of the Zapata Swamp, Cuba. It was reported as common at the time of its discovery in 1926, but anecdotal evidence suggests that it has subsequently declined. A survey along the Hatiguanico and Guareira rivers in 1998 recorded 24 wrens in three new localities (Kirkconnell et al. 1999).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cuba
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:3300
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:11-100Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is estimated to number 1,000-2,499 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 667-1,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 600-1,700 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  There are no new data; however, the species is suspected to be declining at a rate of 1-9% over ten years, owing mainly to habitat degradation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:600-1700Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:Yes
No. of subpopulations:1Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occupies freshwater marshes with extensive fields of sawgrass Cladium jamaicensis and patches of shrubs seasonally flooded to a depth of 0.5 metre (Garrido and Kirkconnell 2000). It feeds on insects, spiders, small snails, lizards and berries (Raffaele et al. 1998). Nests are placed in sawgrass tussocks, and the breeding season is apparently January-July (Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3.6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Dry-season burning, wetland drainage and agricultural expansion destroy and degrade suitable habitat, and it is possibly predated by introduced mongooses and rats (Dinerstein et al. 1995). The introduced plant Melaleuca leucadendra may also pose a threat (Rodriguez et. al. 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Areas of the Zapata Swamp have protected status, but regulations are often not enforced (Stattersfield et al. 1998). Surveys for this species were undertaken in 1998 (Kirkconnell et al. 1999). Education and awareness work takes place at a research station at the Ciénaga de Zapata (Rodriguez et. al. 2013).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to accurately determine range, numbers and threats (Kirkconnell et al. 1999). Enforce the legal protection of the Zapata Swamp.  Eliminate or control Melaleuca leucadendra.  Control and monitor fires.  Train technical staff and workers in managing the Ciénaga de Zapata.  Implement a program of environmental education aimed at surrounding communities who use natural resources (Rodriguez et. al. 2013).


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Ferminia cerverai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22711392A94292044. . Downloaded on 26 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided