|Scientific Name:||Troglodytes sissonii|
|Species Authority:||(Grayson, 1868)|
Thryomanes sissonii BirdLife International (2004)
Thryomanes sissonii Stotz et al. (1996)
Thryomanes sissonii Collar and Andrew (1988)
Thryomanes sissonii Collar et al. (1994)
Thryomanes sissonii BirdLife International (2000)
Thryomanes sissonii Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Thryomanes sissonii AOU checklist (1998 + supplements)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Keitt, B., Martínez-Gómez, J. & Tershy, B.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Capper, D., Harding, M., Isherwood, I., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J. & Ashpole, J|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it has an extremely small range on one island, but it remains very common. Any evidence of a decline in the population would qualify it for a higher threat category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species inhabits arid lowland scrub and semi-deciduous forest on Isla Socorro (c.150 km2) in the Revillagigedo Islands, Mexico (Howell and Webb 1995). It was described as the second most common landbird on the island in 1991 (Santaella and Sada 1991) and remains very common at all elevations (J. Martínez-Gómez in litt. 1998).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Partners in Flight estimated the population to number fewer than 50,000 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008), thus it is placed in the band 20,000-49,999 individuals here.|
Trend Justification: The population trend is difficult to determine because of uncertainty over the impacts of habitat modification on population sizes. The population may now be increasing in southern Socorro following sheep and cat eradication efforts (J.E. Martínez-Gómez in litt. 2016) however further evidence is required to confirm this increasing trend.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits woodland and brushy hillsides (del Hoyo et al. 2005). It is more common near forest patches, individual trees, dead trunks and occasionally bushes and is now observed near human settlements (J.E. Martínez-Gómez in litt. 2016). Its diet is unknown, but it has been observed foraging low in vegetation, on the ground, and on tree trunks. Families with fledged young have been observed in April, suggesting early breeding. One nest has been found in the knothole of a decayed tree (del Hoyo et al. 2005).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.5|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The proliferation of sheep on the island since the 19th century led to deforestation of large parts of the southern lowlands, where the species is no longer common (J. Martínez-Gómez in litt. 1998). The effect of intensive grazing was a considerable threat to its already very small range. However now that sheep have been eradicated from Socorro (Ortíz-Alcaraz et al. 2016) surveys will be required to assess whether the population is able to recover and expand. Feral cats also pose a threat however eradication efforts are underway (J.E. Martínez-Gómez in litt. 2016). There is no direct evidence that it is preyed upon by Socorro Mockingbird Mimodes graysoni (J. Martínez-Gómez in litt. 1998 contra Parkes 1990).|
Conservation Actions Underway
A programme to eradicate feral sheep from Socorro was conducted from 2009 to 2012 (Ortíz-Alcaraz et al. 2016). Cat eradication efforts are ongoing (J.E. Martínez-Gómez in litt. 2016). The species is included on the 'Watch List' of the State of North America's Birds as a species of high conservation concern (NABCI 2016).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to assess the population size. Monitor population trends through regular surveys.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Troglodytes sissonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22711380A94291840.Downloaded on 21 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|