Margarops fuscus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Mimidae

Scientific Name: Margarops fuscus
Species Authority: (Müller, 1776)
Common Name(s):
English Scaly-breasted Thrasher
Allenia fusca BirdLife International (2004)
Allenia fusca fuscus Stotz et al. (1996)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N.
Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Margarops fuscus is endemic to the Lesser Antilles, with populations on St Martin, St Barthelemy, St Kitts and Nevis, Antigua and Barbuda, Montserrat (to U.K.), Guadeloupe (to France), Dominica, Martinique (to France), Grenada, St Lucia and the island of St Vincent, St Vincent and the Grenadines (del Hoyo et al. 2005). The subspecies atlantica, endemic to Barbados, has not been located in recent searches and is likely to be extinct (Brewer 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Antigua and Barbuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius - Possibly Extinct); Dominica; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Martinique; Montserrat; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 5500
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'common' (Stotz et al. (1996).

Trend Justification:  The population trend is difficult to determine because of uncertainty over the impacts of habitat modification on population sizes.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Margarops fuscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22711140A39690163. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided