Gracula ptilogenys 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Sturnidae

Scientific Name: Gracula ptilogenys
Species Authority: Blyth, 1846
Common Name(s):
English Sri Lanka Myna, Sri Lanka Hill Myna, Ceylon Myna

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N.
This species has a moderately small global range, and is likely to be declining as a result of habitat loss. It is able to persist in some degraded habitats, suggesting that it may not be at imminent risk, but the situation requires careful monitoring. It is currently considered Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Gracula ptilogenys is endemic to the wet zone of Sri Lanka, where it is common to very common in lowlands and hills wherever forest persists.

Countries occurrence:
Sri Lanka
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 16100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as uncommon and local.

Trend Justification:  Declines are suspected to be occurring as a result of widespread forest destruction, although rates of decline are unlikely to be higher than moderate, as this species is tolerant of secondary and degraded habitats.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species prefers natural forest and well-wooded country, although it also visits gardens and plantations if forest is nearby. It appears to be relatively tolerant of habitat degradation.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.1
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest on Sri Lanka has suffered rapid degradation and fragmentation in the past decades through excessive gathering of fuelwood, clearance for permanent agriculture, shifting cultivation, fire, urbanisation and logging. Closed-canopy forest is estimated to have declined from 29,000 km2 (44% of the island's area) in 1956 to 12,260 km2 in 1983. It is feared that this loss will continue.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the range to determine population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, particularly tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Grant protected status to areas of forest occupied by the species.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Gracula ptilogenys. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22710988A38245639. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided