|Scientific Name:||Lamprotornis elisabeth|
|Species Authority:||(Stresemann, 1924)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Lamprotornis chloropterus and L. elisabeth (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) are retained as separate species contra Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993) who include elisabeth as a subspecies of L. chloropterus. This treatment is under review by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Harding, M., Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||984000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population in central Mozambique is estimated to number more than 10,000 individuals. This only constitutes 5-24% of the species's range, so a very preliminary estimate of the total population size is 40,000-200,000 individuals. It is probably best placed in the band 50,000-99,999 individuals.
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Lamprotornis elisabeth. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22710703A39693655. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22710703A39693655.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|