Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aplonis fusca 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Sturnidae

Scientific Name: Aplonis fusca
Species Authority: Gould, 1836
Common Name(s):
English Norfolk Starling, Norfolk Island Starling, Tasman Starling
Synonym(s):
Aplornis fusca ssp. fusca Gould, 1836 — Christidis and Boles (2008)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
Justification:
This species was formerly found on the Australian islands of Norfolk and Lord Howe, but it is now Extinct owing to black rat predation. The last record was of the nominate subspecies on Norfolk Island in 1923; it was certainly gone by the time the island was visited in 1968.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Aplonis fusca was endemic to Norfolk Island (to Australia) and Lord Howe Island, Australia (Garnett 1993). On Lord Howe Island, the population of subspecies hulliana (Garnett 1993) tumbled to extinction from numbering thousands in 1913-1915 - it was not seen after 1918 (Hindwood 1940) and was certainly extinct by 1928 (Sharland 1929). The nominate subspecies on Norfolk Island was last recorded in 1923 (Garnett 1993), although its absence was not noted until 1968 (Smithers and Disney 1969).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Australia; Norfolk Island
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No extant population remains.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Though it is likely to have inhabited forest and scrub it also fed on fruit and crops, and was even regarded as something of a pest. It nested in tree hollows (Garnett et al. 2011).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.1
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extinction of the Lord Howe Island population was probably due to the arrival of black rat Rattus rattus on the island in 1918. The reasons for the extinction of the Norfolk Island population are less clear cut because R. rattus did not reach the island until the 1940s. It may have become extinct as a result of habitat destruction (Garnett 1993). If it did persist undocumented until the 1940s, rats would have most likely played a part in its extinction (Garnett et al. 2011). 


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Aplonis fusca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22710511A94249210. . Downloaded on 25 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided