||Aplonis pelzelni Finsch, 1876
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||18 cm. Small, very plain, dark starling. Mostly dull sooty-brown with slightly paler wings and tail. Dark iris. Similar spp. Juvenile Micronesian Starling A. opaca may appear all dark and have dark eyes, but is larger, with heavier bill, and accompanies adults of its species. Voice Shrill see-ay with a bell-like quality.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Buden, D., Millett, J., Raynor, B., Wiles, G., Kesler, D. & O'Brien, M.
||Derhé, M., Dutson, G., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., Stattersfield, A., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
This species has only been recorded with certainty once in the last 50 years (in 1995), and it has declined drastically since 1930, possibly through habitat loss, hunting and predation by introduced rats. However, it may remain extant since there have also been a number of unconfirmed reports, and further intensive surveys are required. Any remaining population is likely to be tiny and continuing to decline, and for these reasons it is treated as Critically Endangered.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2011 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2010 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2009 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2008 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2004 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2000 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 1996 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 1994 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 1988 – Threatened (T)
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the island of Pohnpei, Federated States of Micronesia, where it declined drastically sometime after 1930, when about 60 specimens were collected in a three-month period. It was not located in a survey conducted in 1983 (Engbring et al. 1990), and has been considered extinct by some authorities. However, since the 1970s, there have been several possible records (D. Buden in litt. 2008), unconfirmed sightings and reports from local people and, on 4 July 1995, a specimen was collected (Buden 1996). In October 2008, surveys apparently produced three records, although there is neither documentation nor evidence, in the form of skins, photographs, field notes, or anything similar for these sightings (J. Millett in litt. 2009). A seven-day expedition to the high ridges of the island in late 2010 did not produce any sightings of the species (BirdLife International 2011). A thorough survey of Pohnpei was conducted in 2012, including multiple point transects throughout the island, during which the bird was not detected (D. Kesler in litt. 2012).|
Micronesia, Federated States of
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||110|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||1||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No||♦ Lower elevation limit (metres):||425|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|