|Scientific Name:||Oenanthe deserti (Temminck, 1825)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Afghanistan; Algeria; Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Chad; China; Cyprus; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kuwait; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Libya; Mali; Mauritania; Mongolia; Morocco; Nepal; Niger; Oman; Pakistan; Qatar; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, Eastern Asian Russia); Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan; Western Sahara; Yemen
Vagrant:Armenia; Bangladesh; Belgium; Bulgaria; Cameroon; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Hungary; Ireland; Japan; Kenya; Malta; Netherlands; Nigeria; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Spain (Canary Is.); Sri Lanka; Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom
Present - origin uncertain:Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified. The European population is estimated at 110-1,100 pairs, which equates to 220-2,200 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015), but Europe forms <5% of the global range.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. In Europe the population size trend is unknown (BirdLife International 2015).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occupies dry steppes, dry sparsely bushed riverbeds, wadis, ruins and stony and gravel flatlands. The species breeds from February to June in Morocco, mid-March to end of May in Algeria and Tunisia, May-July in Egypt, early April to mid-July in Israel, from May in Pakistan and the Pamirs, April-June in central Asia, late April to mid-August in Mongolia and from mid-May in Dzungarian Gobi. The nest is a rather bulky construction, made of grass and root fibres and lined with finer grass, wool, hair or feathers. It is set in a hole in a roadside or riverbank, rock face, wall, bridge or other building, under a stone, bush or pile of stones, amid exposed roots or down old rodent burrow. Clutches are three to six eggs. The diet is principally invertebrates but will also occasionally take seeds (Collar 2016). The species is migratory, although some populations are only partially migratory (Snow and Perrins 1998).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.1|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species within its European range.
Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are thought to be needed for this species within its European range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Oenanthe deserti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22710325A89516443.Downloaded on 23 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|