|Scientific Name:||Oenanthe pleschanka (Lepechin, 1770)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Afghanistan; Armenia; Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Bulgaria; Chad; China; Cyprus; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Georgia; Greece; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Japan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Maldives; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Oman; Pakistan; Qatar; Romania; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, Eastern Asian Russia, European Russia); Saudi Arabia; Serbia; Somalia; South Sudan; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uganda; Ukraine; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan; Yemen
Vagrant:Austria; Denmark; Finland; France; Germany; Hong Kong; Hungary; Ireland; Italy; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Luxembourg; Malta; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; South Africa; Sweden; United Kingdom
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 23,700-107,000 pairs, which equates to 47,500-215,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms c.10% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 475,000-2,150,000 mature individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed. The population in China has been estimated at c.100-100,000 breeding pairs and c.50-10,000 individuals on migration (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. The European population is estimated to be stable (BirdLife International 2015).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species typically occupies arid rocky desolate semi-desert, stony slopes, rocky outcrops, lightly wooded slopes, hilly pastures and fallow fields in flat and undulating steppe country as well as riverbanks, gulleys, crags and cliffs. Breeding is from early May in the Ukraine, from May to June in Afghanistan and to August in northern Pakistan. The nest is a loose flat cup of coarse plant stems and rootlets, lined with fine stems, animal hair and wool and typically with a base and/or entrance platform of small twigs. It is set in a small cavity under a stone, or in the wall of a gulley, bank or building. Clutches are four to six eggs. It feeds on invertebrates, especially ants and beetles but supplements with fruit in the autumn (Collar 2015). The species is migratory, wintering in eastern Africa and south-west Arabia (Snow and Perrins 1998).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.1|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||In Bulgaria, the species is known to hybridize with Oenanthe oenanthe where their ranges overlap, but this is not thought to be a serious threat (Hagemeijer and Blair 1997).|
Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. Bern Convention Appendix II. EU Birds Directive Annex I. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species within Europe.
Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species within its European range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Oenanthe pleschanka. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22710308A87927176.Downloaded on 26 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|