Map_thumbnail_large_font

Erythropygia galactotes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES MUSCICAPIDAE

Scientific Name: Erythropygia galactotes
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1820)
Common Name(s):
English Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin, Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin, Rufous Bush Chat, Rufous Bush Robin, Rufous-tailed Scrub-Robin
French Agrobate roux
Synonym(s):
Cercotrichas galactotes AERC TAC (2003)
Cercotrichas galactotes Cramp and Simmons (1977-1994)
Cercotrichas galactotes galactotes Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Cyprus; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Georgia; Gibraltar; Greece; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Kuwait; Lebanon; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Mali; Malta; Mauritania; Montenegro; Morocco; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Pakistan; Portugal; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Serbia (Serbia); Somalia; South Sudan; Spain (Canary Is. - Vagrant); Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan; Western Sahara; Yemen
Vagrant:
China; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; France; Gambia; Germany; Hungary; Ireland; Malawi; Norway; Romania; Russian Federation; Sri Lanka; Switzerland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 32,000-96,000 breeding pairs, equating to 96,000-288,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004). Europe forms 25-49% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 196,000-1,150,000 individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Erythropygia galactotes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided