Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xenocopsychus ansorgei 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Muscicapidae

Scientific Name: Xenocopsychus ansorgei
Species Authority: Hartert, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Angola Cave-chat, Angola Cave-Chat, Angola Cave Chat
French Cossyphe des grottes

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-07-24
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Pilgrim, J., Robertson, P., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species has been downlisted from Near Threatened because its range is estimated to be larger than previously thought. It is now listed as Least Concern on the basis that it is not thought to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the Red List criteria.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Xenocopsychus ansorgei has a localised distribution on the escarpment of western Angola, where it is confined to four areas, eastern Namibe and Huila, N'Dalatando in Cuanza Norte, Mt Soque in Huambo and the Gabela area in Cuanza Sul (Dean 2000). In May 2012, three pairs were recorded in the Zebra Mountains of northern Namibia, c.240 km south of the closest previously-known population in Angola, with birds since recorded at other nearby sites with suitable scree slopes (Swanepoel 2013). It is common where it occurs.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Namibia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:37500
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as locally common.

Trend Justification:  Its habitat is apparently not under immediate threat, and the population is thus suspected to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is present at 690-2,200 m (del Hoyo et al. 2005). It is found in caves and on rocky grassland slopes and cliffs with nearby forest, feeding on insects. The species is reportedly also seen in riverine forest and thick undergrowth on forested slopes (del Hoyo et al. 2005). It forages on or near the ground. Breeding takes place in September-November, with pairs producing two broods in rapid succession. The nest, in which 2-3 eggs are laid, is an open cup of twigs, grasses and dead leaves, lined with plant material, and situated on a rock ledge under an overhang (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.8
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species's fairly limited range may make it vulnerable to alterations to its habitat. This would probably be most likely driven by the spread of small-scale cultivation and livestock farming.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation action is known for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to obtain a total population estimate. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Monitor potential threats to the species's habitat. Afford protection to known sites.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2014. Xenocopsychus ansorgei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T22709858A61954093. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided