||Sheppardia lowei (Grant & Mackworth-Praed, 1941)
||Iringa Akalat, Iringa Ground Robin
Dryocichloides lowei lowei Collar and Andrew (1988)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||13 cm. Small, drab robin of forest. Plain brown upperparts. Indistinct eyebrow-stripe just before and above eye. Warm olive-brown breast and flanks, with lighter coloured central underparts. Long, light flesh-coloured tarsus and feet diagnostic. Similar spp. Sharpe's Akalat S. sharpei has orange tones on underparts, shorter tarsus (making it look smaller), which are flesh orange, and clear white eyebrow-stripe. Voice Whistled wree wree. Alarm note tchak. Hints Elusive.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Baker, N., Dinesen, L., Hansen, L. & Moyer, D.
||Ekstrom, J., Evans, M., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J. & Westrip, J.
Although the majority of this species's population occurs within protected areas, it has a small range (being known from less than 10 locations) and is probably declining owing to alteration, clearance and fragmentation of its forest habitat at the extremities of its range. It is therefore considered Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1988 – Threatened (T)
|Range Description:||Sheppardia lowei is known from only a small number of forested areas in the Ukaguru Mountains, Udzungwa Mountains and the Southern Highlands (Njombe District) of Tanzania. Within this range it is fairly common in places, with as many as 15 pairs/km2 in the Udzungwas (Keith et al. 1992), where there is possibly only 100-160 km2 of suitable forest. The population in the Udzungwas is known from eight localities (Dinesen et al. 2001) and is guessed to exceed 10,000 individuals (L. Dinesen in litt. 2007, 2016), although the total population of Nyumbanitu and Ndundulu Forests and Udzungwa National Park has been estimated at possibly no more than 2,500 individuals (L. Hansen in litt. 2007). |
Tanzania, United Republic of
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||6700|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||6-10||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No||♦ Lower elevation limit (metres):||1350|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||2450|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population in the Udzungwas is known from eight localities (Dinesen et al. 2001) and is guessed to exceed 10,000 individuals (L. Dinesen in litt. 2007), because the stronghold for this species in the high altitude part of the Udzungwa forest is likely to be largely unaltered (L. Dinesen in litt. 2016). However, the total population of Nyumbanitu and Ndundulu Forests and Udzungwa National Park has been estimated at possibly no more than 2,500 individuals (L. Hansen in litt. 2007). The range of 10,000-19,999 individuals therefore remains as a preliminary population estimate requiring further documentation. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: The species's population is suspected to be in decline owing to the clearance of forest in parts of its range, although the likely rate of decline remains unquantified.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||6000-15000||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|