Ficedula nigrorufa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Muscicapidae

Scientific Name: Ficedula nigrorufa
Species Authority: (Jerdon, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Black-and-rufous Flycatcher, Black-and-orange Flycatcher

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Taylor, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bird, J., Butchart, S., Khwaja, N.
This species occupies a moderately small range, within which a number of potential threats are emerging. It is currently considered Near Threatened as a result, but continued monitoring of the population and threats to it is necessary.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ficedula nigrorufa is an endemic resident in the Western Ghats of southern India, where it is locally common.

Countries occurrence:
Sri Lanka
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 21400
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is unknown, but the species is described as common or locally common (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits shola forests with dense undergrowth (bamboo, Strobilanthes and rattan) and plenty of leaf-litter, cardamom and coffee plantations, and moist thickets in ravines from 700 m to the highest summits. It forages low down and on the ground, hopping in damp, dense undergrowth. Breeding is between March and July.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 3.9
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While its range is small, its tolerance for modified habitats suggests that it is not immediately threatened. However, an increasing human population has led to increased illegal encroachment into Western Ghat forests, livestock grazing and the harvesting of fuelwood, notably for use in tea factories (J. Taylor in litt. 2011), and huge quantities of forest products such as bamboo and canes. Furthermore, hydroelectric power development and road-building are causing reductions in forest cover in some areas. These factors require monitoring as, left uncontrolled, they will threaten the area's endemic avifauna.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Research threats to the species and monitor any emerging threats identified. Produce density estimates to inform a global population estimate as a baseline. Protect areas of suitable habitat.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Ficedula nigrorufa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22709415A39827384. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided