|Scientific Name:||Ficedula platenae|
|Species Authority:||(Blasius, 1888)|
|Identification information:||12 cm. Small, short-tailed, skulking flycatcher. Rufescent-brown head and upperparts becoming bright chestnut on uppertail-coverts and tail. Greyish lores, eye appears large and dark. Pale orange throat grading into brighter orange breast. White lower breast and belly. Similar spp. Female Palawan Blue Flycatcher Cyornis lemprieri is larger, duller and shows pale buff lores and eye-ring. Voice Simple high-pitched phrases wee-tee or wee-tee-tee, often followed by a buzzing trill. Hints Usually perches low, often on vines. Sings most at first light.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c;B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Tabaranza, B., Lambert, F. & Hutchinson, R.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Derhé, M.|
This flycatcher has a small range which is rapidly declining as a result of continuing clearance, degradation and fragmentation of lowland primary forest habitats. As such, it is suspected that its population is declining rapidly, and is therefore listed as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Ficedula platenae is endemic to Palawan and some of its satellite islands in the Philippines. Since the late 19th century it has generally been described as uncommon or rare. Since 1980, there have been records from fewer than 10 sites. It may be easily overlooked during brief surveys and is likely to be localised (F. Lambert in litt. 2012). Three specimens obtained on Mt Victoria in three days in 1990, and several birds heard over a few days in 1997 at Iwahig penal colony, as well as more recent observations (F. Lambert in litt. 2012) at Iwahig penal colony, again suggest that it may have been under-recorded.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||11500|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Number of Locations:||6-10|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||650|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 10,000-19,999 individuals. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.
Trend Justification: A rapid and on-going population decline is suspected to be occurring, consistent with rates of deforestation throughout the species's range.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits the lower storeys, up to 10 m from the ground, of lowland primary forest up to at least 650 m, possibly favouring areas rich in rattan, bamboo and understorey palms; suggesting it may tolerate secondary or degraded forests (R. Hutchinson in litt. 2012). However, although it has also been recorded in secondary growth, observations suggest it is sensitive to habitat modification.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.9|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Lowland forest loss, degradation and fragmentation have been extensive and are ongoing on Palawan and logging and mining concessions have been granted for most remaining forest tracts on the island. Illegal logging is thought to persist across much of the south. Forest at Iwahig penal colony, a key site, may be threatened by plans to mine chromite. The small populations on the tiny islands of Pangulasian and Lagen appear relatively secure.|
Conservation Actions Underway
The entire island of Palawan was designated as a Biosphere Reserve in 1990, although the legislation controlling habitat alteration and hunting is difficult to enforce effectively. It occurs in one protected area, St Paul's Subterranean River National Park, which may soon be significantly extended to the east. The Iwahig penal colony is managed by the Bureau of Prisons but lacks official protection and management.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys in remaining lowland forests, using mist-netting and tape-playback to aid detection, in order to clarify its current distribution, population status and assess its habitat preferences, including tolerance of degradation. Support the proposed extension of St Paul's Subterranean River National Park. Formally protect forests at Iwahig and other key sites in the Victoria and Anapalan ranges.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Ficedula platenae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22709386A39820707. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22709386A39820707.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|