|Scientific Name:||Ficedula albicollis (Temminck, 1815)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Cramp, S. and Simmons, K.E.L. (eds). 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Albania; Algeria; Armenia; Austria; Belarus; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Burundi; Cameroon; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt; France; Georgia; Germany; Ghana; Greece; Hungary; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Lebanon; Libya; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malawi; Mali; Malta; Moldova; Montenegro; Namibia; Nigeria; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (European Russia); Rwanda; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; South Africa; Sudan; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uganda; Ukraine; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Vagrant:Angola; Bahrain; Belgium; Finland; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Mauritania; Morocco; Netherlands; Niger; Norway; Portugal; Saudi Arabia; Spain; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; United Kingdom
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The breeding population, which is confined to Europe, is estimated to number 1,530,000-3,090,000 pairs, which equates to 3,060,000-6,190,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015).|
Trend Justification: In Europe, trends between 1982 and 2013 show that populations have undergone a moderate increase (EBCC 2015).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits open forest, forest edges, moist woodland, open country with scattered trees, and well-timbered parks and avenues. It is also found secondarily in gardens and orchards, which it vacates to return to woods immediately after breeding. It requires old trees offering nest-holes high enough above ground and prefers deciduous woodland. Egg-laying occurs from mid-April to early July in central Europe and from late April in Ukraine. The nest is a cup of dry grass, leaves and stalks, lined with fine grass and placed 3-32 m (usually 10-15 m) above ground in a hole in a tree, wall or building. Clutches can be from one to nine eggs but typically five to seven. The diet is mostly flying insects and other arthropods but it also takes some seeds and fruits of currant (Ribes), rowan (Sorbus) and elder (Sambucus). The species is migratory but migration routes and wintering areas are poorly known (Taylor 2015).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.9|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is known to hybridize with Ficedula hypoleuca (Hagemeijer and Blair 1997).|
Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. Bern Convention Appendix II. EU Birds directive Annex I. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species.
Conservation Action Proposed
The provision of nestboxes has been shown to increase populations (Taylor 2015).
|Amended reason:||Map revised. Added a country of occurrence and a Contributor.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Ficedula albicollis (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22709315A111054869.Downloaded on 17 July 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|