|Scientific Name:||Rhinomyias goodfellowi|
|Species Authority:||Ogilvie-Grant, 1905|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Bird, J., Butchart, S., Khwaja, N.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it has a moderately small range within which it is apparently rare. However, little is currently known about the population size of and threats to this species. Further information may indicate that a review of its status is warranted.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Rhinomyias goodfellowi is endemic to Mindanao, Philippines, where it is known from six upland localities in the centre of the island: Civolig (near Gingoog City), Daggayan (inland from Gingoog City), Mt Kitanglad, Mt Apo, Lake Sebu and Mt Busa. It was regularly encountered in 1992 and 1993 on Mt Kitanglad, and no fewer than 31 specimens were collected in 22 days of fieldwork in 1993. It appears, therefore, to be reasonably numerous within the confines of its range.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||7700|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size is unknown, but the species is described as uncommon or rare (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species occurs in montane dipterocarp and moss forests above 1,000 m. It is usually solitary or in pairs and sits unobtrusively within 10 m of the ground. Breeding birds or fledged juveniles have been recorded between February and April, and in September and October.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||It is mainly at risk owing to its apparent rarity and restricted range rather than any direct threats that are known to be impacting the population.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None are known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Generate density estimates to inform a revised population estimate for the species, and assess the potential threats. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Rhinomyias goodfellowi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22709187A39808619. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22709187A39808619.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|