Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinomyias brunneatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES MUSCICAPIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinomyias brunneatus
Species Authority: (Slater, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Brown-chested Jungle-flycatcher, Brown-chested Jungle Flycatcher, Brown-chested Flycatcher, Brown-chested Jungle-Flycatcher
Synonym(s):
Rhinomyias brunneata Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Rhinomyias brunneata BirdLife International (2004)
Rhinomyias brunneata BirdLife International (2000)
Rhinomyias brunneata Collar et al. (1994)
Rhinomyias brunneata Collar and Andrew (1988)
Taxonomic Notes: Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Wells, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N.
Justification:
This species qualifies as Vulnerable because it has a small, declining population as a result of destruction of lowland forest in its breeding and wintering grounds, primarily through logging for timber and conversion to agricultural production.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Rhinomyias brunneata breeds in south-east mainland China where it appears to be scarce and locally distributed, but is probably under-recorded. Outside the breeding season, it occurs in Thailand, as a rare passage migrant; peninsular Malaysia, where it is a winter visitor and possibly the whole population occurs on passage, and Singapore, where it is a rare passage migrant and winter visitor. There is a single record from Brunei, and it presumably occurs in parts of Indonesia and east Malaysia, on the islands of Sumatra and Borneo. Its status on the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, India, is unclear.

Countries:
Native:
China; Hong Kong; Malaysia; Singapore; Thailand
Vagrant:
Brunei Darussalam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size (such estimates span 10-90 individuals per km2) and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate equates to 3,750-14,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It breeds in dense bamboo undergrowth or low bushes in subtropical broadleaved evergreen forests between 600-1,600 m and does not utilise logged forest or artificial plantations. In peninsular Malaysia, it winters almost exclusively in mature primary forest on flat lowland plains (D. Wells in litt. 2004). In Thailand, passage migrants have been recorded in lowland semi-evergreen rainforest, mixed deciduous forest, and Avicennia mangrove/beach scrub.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by the continued loss and fragmentation of habitat in both its breeding and non-breeding ranges. In south-east China, most natural forest has been cleared or modified through timber extraction and conversion to agricultural land. Lowland forest has been particularly badly affected. Its requirement for mature primary lowland forest during the non-breeding season makes it particularly susceptible to habitat loss, as very little of such forest now remains. Habitat degradation along the migration route may also be an issue. Birds are captured for food in some areas (e.g. Guangxi), with traditional glue bird-basin techniques giving way to mist-nets which may have higher impact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. In its Chinese breeding grounds, it has been recorded in or near 12 protected areas and has been recorded in 2 protected areas in Thailand.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys in south-east China to determine which protected areas are most important for its conservation and to identify any other important areas that should be protected. Conduct surveys on its wintering grounds in peninsular Malaysia and the Greater Sundas, to help clarify its non-breeding range, determine its habitat requirements and altitudinal range, and identify key sites for its conservation, taking into account climate change projections. Research its breeding habitat requirements and altitudinal range with the aim of developing appropriate forest management regimes in the nature reserves where it occurs. Strengthen protection, enforce regulations, and enlarge and link protected areas in China where it occurs. List it as a protected species in China.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Rhinomyias brunneatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided