Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinomyias additus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Muscicapidae

Scientific Name: Rhinomyias additus
Species Authority: (Hartert, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Streaky-breasted Jungle-flycatcher, Streak-breasted Jungle Flycatcher, Streaky-breasted Jungle-Flycatcher
Synonym(s):
Rhinomyias addita BirdLife International (2004)
Rhinomyias addita Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Rhinomyias addita Collar et al. (1994)
Rhinomyias addita BirdLife International (2000)
Rhinomyias addita Collar and Andrew (1988)
Taxonomic Notes: Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N.
Justification:
This species occupies a moderately small range, within which forest habitat has been cleared. It is not considered more threatened because it appears to be tolerant of secondary growth, and is therefore listed as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Rhinomyias addita is restricted to Buru, Indonesia, where it is a relatively widespread and common upland species. Threats to the species are not severe, but it is restricted to a small range.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:4100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a poorly known species and no population estimates are available.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits lowland and montane forest at 500-1,500 m, having been described as a rare bird of the higher mountain regions. It was found to be moderately common in logged and primary forest inland at Fogi.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3.8
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Large parts of Buru's coastal lowlands have been disturbed and selectively logged, and others are targeted for conversion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Study the species habitat preferences and determine its reliance on forest habitats. Generate appropriate population estimates based upon the findings and reassess its status accordingly. If necessary devise appropriate conservation responses. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Rhinomyias additus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22709117A39801501. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided