Myadestes myadestinus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Turdidae

Scientific Name: Myadestes myadestinus
Species Authority: (Stejneger, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Kamao, Hawaiian Thrush, Kama'o
Identification information: 20 cm. Small, dull-coloured thrush. Reddish-brown above, pale grey below, breast and flanks with slightly darker mottling. Dark legs. Short, broad bill. Juvenile dark chocolate-brown above heavily spotted with buff, grey below heavily scalloped with dark brown. Similar spp. Puaiohi M. palmeri smaller with pink legs and longer, more slender bill. Introduced Melodious Laughingthrush Garrulax canorus brighter cinnamon-brown with yellow bill. Voice Song a long melodic cascade of notes including buzzy trills, gurgling whistles, and shorter notes. Calls a variety of short notes including cat-like or frog-like braack and higher pitched "police whistle". Hints Sings from exposed snags in early morning.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Camp, R., Fretz, S., Gorresen, M., VanderWerf, E. & Woodworth, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
This species formerly occurred on the Hawaiian island of Kaua'i, USA, but the multitude of threats in the region have driven it Extinct. The last definite record dates from 1985 and targeted searches in 1995 and 1997 yielded no confirmed reports.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Extinct (EX)
2004 Extinct (EX)
2000 Critically Endangered (CR)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Critically Endangered (CR)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Myadestes myadestinus was endemic to Kaua'i in the Hawaiian Islands (USA). It was the most common of the forest birds in 1891 but, by 1928, had disappeared from the lower altitudes and became restricted to dense montane forest in the Alaka'i Wilderness Preserve (Scott et al. 1986). During 1968-1973, its population was estimated at 337 individuals (USFWS 1983) while, in 1981, an estimated 24 (±20) individuals were present (Scott et al. 1986). The last reliable sighting was in 1985, with unconfirmed reports until 1991 (Gorresen et al. 2009). The lack of confirmed detections despite numerous intensive surveys in areas formerly occupied, particularly in 1995 and 1997 (Reynolds and Snetsinger 2001, Foster et al. 2004), make it now appropriate to classify this species as Extinct (S. Fretz, R. Camp, E. VanderWerf and M. Gorresen in litt. 2003). However, it is worth noting that M. palmeri went many years without being seen, but then began to reappear in small numbers (USFWS 2003).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 1
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Originally inhabited forest at all elevations, but since 1920s restricted to dense montane forest.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Disease carried by introduced mosquitoes and the destruction and degradation of forests are likely to have been the chief causes of extinction (USFWS 1983). The advance of feral pigs into pristine upland forests degraded habitat and facilitated the spread of mosquitoes (Pratt 1994). Competition with introduced birds may have exacerbated the problems faced by this species (Wakelee and Fancy 1999), and introduced predators are likely to have also played a part (Woodworth et al. 2009). Deprived of lowland forest the species was also exposed to the effects of hurricane damage in upland forest, which severely disrupted portions of native forest and allowed the germination and expansion of noxious weeds (Pratt 1994, Conant et al. 1998). Also potentially detrimental to the remaining suitable habitat are introductions of new alien invertebrates, such as the two-spotted leafhopper (Sophonia rufofascia), which may threaten many food plants of M. myadestinus (USFWS 2003).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Myadestes myadestinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22708559A40030188. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided