Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Zoothera margaretae 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Turdidae

Scientific Name: Zoothera margaretae
Species Authority: (Mayr, 1935)
Common Name(s):
English Makira Thrush, White-bellied Thrush
Taxonomic Notes: Zoothera margaretae (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into Z. margaretae and Z. turipavae following Cain and Galbraith (1956).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Dutson, G. & James, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Harding, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.
Justification:
This species is endemic to one very small island and is assumed to have a moderately small population owing to its preference for shady gulleys in closed canopy forest; as such it is listed as Near Threatened. Should the population be found to be declining, it would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category.

Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Near Threatened (NT)
  • 2004 – Near Threatened (NT)
  • 2000 – Data Deficient (DD)
  • 1994 – Not Recognized (NR)
  • 1988 – Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Zoothera margaretae is endemic to Makira (= San Cristobal) in the Solomon Islands. Since 2000, it has been recorded in the Hauta area, including reliable sightings from local villagers (G. Dutson pers. obs. 2002, R. James in litt. 2003). It is still very poorly known and probably has just one small sub-population. Its hill forest habitat is relatively secure and it appears to be relatively common and not declining at one well-known site (Buckingham et al. 1995, Gibbs 1996, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Solomon Islands
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:3188
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This are no population estimates are available but the species is reported to be locally fairly common in surveyed areas (Dutson 2011).

Trend Justification:  There are currently no data on population trends. Should the population be declining, owing to predation by introduced mammal and habitat degradation, the species would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It appears to be widespread but patchily distributed and restricted to mid-montane forest in hills and lower mountains with records from 400-700 m (Mayr 1945, Buckingham et al. 1995, Gibbs 1996, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998, Hornbuckle 1999), and one report at 200 m (Gibbs 1996). It prefers shady gulleys in closed-canopy forest (R. James in litt. 2003), but has also been reported in overgrown gardens (Dutson 2011).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As a terrestrial species, it may be declining as a result of predation by cats and dogs, exacerbated by slow but chronic forest loss. Black rat Rattus rattus appears to have only recently colonised the island (Flannery 1995) and may be an additional threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
A conservation area has been established on the central area of Makira Island, covering approximately 63,000 ha of largely undisturbed indigenous vegetation and including a large number of villages still engaged in traditional lifestyles and resource use.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Assess the population size. Quantify the impact of R. rattus. Regularly monitor the population at well known sites. Enforce the protection afforded by the conservation area. Research its tolerance of logged and degraded forest.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Zoothera margaretae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22708523A40029542. . Downloaded on 23 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided