|Scientific Name:||Zoothera margaretae|
|Species Authority:||(Mayr, 1935)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Dutson, G. & James, R.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Harding, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., North, A.|
This species is endemic to one very small island and is assumed to have a moderately small population owing to its preference for shady gulleys in closed canopy forest; as such it is listed as Near Threatened. Should the population be found to be declining, it would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Zoothera margaretae is endemic to Makira (= San Cristobal) in the Solomon Islands. Since 2000, it has been recorded in the Hauta area, including reliable sightings from local villagers (G. Dutson pers. obs. 2002, R. James in litt. 2003). It is still very poorly known and probably has just one small sub-population. Its hill forest habitat is relatively secure and it appears to be relatively common and not declining at one well-known site (Buckingham et al. 1995, Gibbs 1996, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no population estimates available but the species is reported to be locally fairly common in surveyed areas (Dutson 2011).|
Trend Justification: There are currently no data on population trends. Should the population be declining, owing to predation by introduced mammal and habitat degradation, the species would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It appears to be widespread but patchily distributed and restricted to mid-montane forest in hills and lower mountains with records from 400-700 m (Mayr 1945, Buckingham et al. 1995, Gibbs 1996, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998, Hornbuckle 1999), and one report at 200 m (Gibbs 1996) with camera trapping finding the species to be widespread in mountains and at sea level (Dutson in litt. 2016). It prefers shady gulleys in closed-canopy forest (R. James in litt. 2003), but has also been reported in overgrown gardens (Dutson 2011).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||As a terrestrial species, it may be declining as a result of predation by cats and dogs, exacerbated by slow but chronic forest loss. Black rat Rattus rattus appears to have only recently colonised the island (Flannery 1995) and may be an additional threat.|
Conservation Actions Underway
A conservation area has been established on the central area of Makira Island, covering approximately 63,000 ha of largely undisturbed indigenous vegetation and including a large number of villages still engaged in traditional lifestyles and resource use. Conservation Actions Proposed
Assess the population size. Quantify the impact of R. rattus. Regularly monitor the population at well known sites. Enforce the protection afforded by the conservation area. Research its tolerance of logged and degraded forest.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Zoothera margaretae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22708523A94163040.Downloaded on 21 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|