Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Zoothera talaseae 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Turdidae

Scientific Name: Zoothera talaseae
Species Authority: (Rothschild & Hartert, 1926)
Common Name(s):
English New Britain Thrush, Black-backed Thrush
Identification information:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Dutson, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.
Justification:
This enigmatic species is classified as Near Threatened because it is thought to have a moderately small population on three islands, and numbers are likely to be declining owing predation by introduced mammals.

Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Near Threatened (NT)
  • 2004 – Near Threatened (NT)
  • 2000 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
  • 1994 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
  • 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Zoothera talaseae is a very infrequently recorded species of Umboi, New Britain and Bougainville islands in Papua New Guinea. It has only been recorded once on Umboi, at 1,300 m (Diamond 1976), and from about four mountains between 580-1,430 m on New Britain (Coates 1990, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997-1998, D. Gibbs verbally 1998). The subspecies atrigena of Bougainville, which may prove to be a separate species, is known only from the type-locality at 1,500 m  in one region in the Crown Prince Range (Hadden 1981, Ripley and Hadden 1982). As with other Zoothera spp., it is a very secretive species and is likely to have been under-recorded. However, it does appear to have a moderately small total population size.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:5300
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):580
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals, equating to 3,750-14,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be declining at a slow to moderate rate, owing to predation by introduced mammals.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:2500-9999Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits montane forest between 600 - 1,500 m. Singles recorded on ground, flushing off with low fast whirring flight. The subspecies Z. atrigena has been reported to feed in gardens of taro (Araceae crops) within montane forest (Dutson 2011).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although its montane forest habitat is relatively secure, its terrestrial habits may render it susceptible to introduced mammalian predators. The species has a high dependence on primary forest, and so forest loss and degradation may be a low threat. Buchanan et al. (2008) calculated the rate of forest loss within the species's range on New Britain as 4.5% over three generations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Identify and effectively protect a network of reserves, including some containing large areas of montane forest and some large community-based conservation areas. Continue to monitor trends in forest loss. Research its tolerance of degraded forest. Research the effects of introduced predators on populations. Re-discover the subspecies atrigena. Investigate the taxonomic status of the two taxa.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Zoothera talaseae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22708519A39720277. . Downloaded on 25 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided