|Scientific Name:||Zoothera talaseae|
|Species Authority:||(Rothschild & Hartert, 1926)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.|
This enigmatic species is classified as Near Threatened because it is thought to have a moderately small population on three islands, and numbers are likely to be declining owing predation by introduced mammals.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Zoothera talaseae is a very infrequently recorded species of Umboi, New Britain and Bougainville islands in Papua New Guinea. It has only been recorded once on Umboi, at 1,300 m (Diamond 1976), and from about four mountains between 580-1,430 m on New Britain (Coates 1990, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997-1998, D. Gibbs verbally 1998). The subspecies atrigena of Bougainville, which may prove to be a separate species, is known only from the type-locality at 1,500 m in one region in the Crown Prince Range (Hadden 1981, Ripley and Hadden 1982). As with other Zoothera spp., it is a very secretive species and is likely to have been under-recorded. However, it does appear to have a moderately small total population size.|
Native:Papua New Guinea
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||5300|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||580|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals, equating to 3,750-14,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be declining at a slow to moderate rate, owing to predation by introduced mammals.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits montane forest between 600 - 1,500 m. Singles recorded on ground, flushing off with low fast whirring flight. The subspecies Z. atrigena has been reported to feed in gardens of taro (Araceae crops) within montane forest (Dutson 2011).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
Although its montane forest habitat is relatively secure, its terrestrial habits may render it susceptible to introduced mammalian predators. The species has a high dependence on primary forest, and so forest loss and degradation may be a low threat. Buchanan et al. (2008) calculated the rate of forest loss within the species's range on New Britain as 4.5% over three generations.
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Identify and effectively protect a network of reserves, including some containing large areas of montane forest and some large community-based conservation areas. Continue to monitor trends in forest loss. Research its tolerance of degraded forest. Research the effects of introduced predators on populations. Re-discover the subspecies atrigena. Investigate the taxonomic status of the two taxa.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Zoothera talaseae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22708519A39720277. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|