|Scientific Name:||Zoothera machiki|
|Species Authority:||(Forbes, 1883)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because forest cover has declined within its moderately small range. Ongoing declines are suspected.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Zoothera machiki is restricted to the Tanimbar Islands (Yamdena and Larat only) in the Banda Sea, Indonesia. Previously known from just three specimens, in the past 15 years the species has been found to be locally common.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||3200|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
Trend Justification: The species is thought to be declining owing to on-going forest loss within its restricted range. As a result declines of 20-30% over a 10-year period are suspected.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits forest and scrub, showing a preference for primary forest, but occasionally using secondary scrub, and sometimes concentrating in recently burned areas. It forages on the ground but is not shy and can be seen in the morning along tracks and watercourses.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Logging in the south of Yamdena has continued apace since 1992 and is presumably causing a decline in the population of this species.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None are known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Protect areas of lowland forest within the species's range. Enforce restrictions on hunting and logging within such protected areas. Determine its habitat association and generate density estimates to inform a revised population estimate for the species. Estimate population trends by assessing rates of forest loss using satellite images and remotes sensing.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Zoothera machiki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22708509A38285590. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22708509A38285590.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|