Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Turdidae

Scientific Name: Zoothera machiki
Species Authority: (Forbes, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Fawn-breasted Thrush

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because forest cover has declined within its moderately small range. Ongoing declines are suspected.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Zoothera machiki is restricted to the Tanimbar Islands (Yamdena and Larat only) in the Banda Sea, Indonesia. Previously known from just three specimens, in the past 15 years the species has been found to be locally common.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 3200
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Trend Justification:  The species is thought to be declining owing to on-going forest loss within its restricted range. As a result declines of 20-30% over a 10-year period are suspected.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits forest and scrub, showing a preference for primary forest, but occasionally using secondary scrub, and sometimes concentrating in recently burned areas. It forages on the ground but is not shy and can be seen in the morning along tracks and watercourses.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 3
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging in the south of Yamdena has continued apace since 1992 and is presumably causing a decline in the population of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Protect areas of lowland forest within the species's range. Enforce restrictions on hunting and logging within such protected areas. Determine its habitat association and generate density estimates to inform a revised population estimate for the species. Estimate population trends by assessing rates of forest loss using satellite images and remotes sensing.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Zoothera machiki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22708509A38285590. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided