Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Turdidae

Scientific Name: Zoothera camaronensis
Species Authority: (Sharpe, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Black-eared Ground-thrush, Black-eared Ground Thrush
French Grive terrestre du Cameroun
Taxonomic Notes: Zoothera camaronensis and Z. kibalensis (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993), the latter also recognised as a species (but placed in the genus Turdus) by Collar and Andrew (1988), are lumped into Z. camaronensis following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993). (Note change in spelling of specific name).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Pilgrim, J., Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in western and central Africa, and occurs as three subspecies. The nominate camaronensis is found in southern Cameroon, discontinuously from Korup National Park and the western Bakossi Mountains, Mt Cameroon, and the coastal forests at Efulen, Kribi, Ndian, Campo and Grand Betange; at Monte Alen National Park in Equatorial Guinea; and also in north-east Gabon. Subspecies graueri is known from Ituri Forest in north-east Democratic Republic of Congo, and Budongo and Bugoma forests in western Uganda. Subspecies kibalensis is only known from two adult males collected in Kibale forest, south-west Uganda (Clement and Hathway 2000, Fishpool and Evans 2001, Urban et al. 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Uganda
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 143000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as very rare to rare and very poorly known (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and fragmentation (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in the dense undergrowth of lowland and temperate forest, up to 1,700 m in the Democratic Republic of Congo. In Uganda it is known to occur in low herbaceous ground vegetation in pristine mature forests of ironwood and mahogany. Its nest and eggs are unknown, but it probably nests at the end of the dry season and in the long rains (Clement and Hathway 2000, Urban et al. 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to its distinct preference for lowland forest, in Cameroon it is threatened by habitat loss, and Kibale forest in Uganda is severely threatened by deforestation. Ituri Forest has also suffered severe deforestation during the last decade of disturbance in the Democratic Republic of Congo. The species is absent from large areas of apparently suitable habitat, and appears to be highly sensitive to habitat disturbance (J. Lindsell in litt. 2005).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Zoothera camaronensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22708443A39714840. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided