Zoothera peronii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Turdidae

Scientific Name: Zoothera peronii
Species Authority: (Vieillot, 1818)
Common Name(s):
English Orange-banded Thrush, Orange-sided Thrush, Timor Ground-thrush

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because there are some indications that its population is fragmented and undergoing a continuing moderately rapid decline owing to trapping and loss of lowland forest. However, little is currently known about the population size of and the threats to this species. Further information may indicate it is more threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Zoothera peronii is restricted to the Banda Sea Islands, Indonesia and Timor-Leste, where it is generally common on Roti and West Timor (race peronii), Timor-Leste, Wetar and Romang, Babar and Damar (race audacis).

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Timor-Leste
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 32400
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally common (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Trend Justification:  This species is assumed to be declining moderately rapidly because it occurs in lowland forest which is decreasing in extent and quality owing to logging pressure, and it may suffer from hunting pressure which may increase in the future.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs up to 1,200 m in forest (including monsoon forest). Although it has been found in degraded patches, it appears to favour areas with closed-canopy forest, which are constantly diminishing. It is largely terrestrial and solitary but will aggregate in small numbers if feeding in fruiting trees. Seen in the mid and upper canopies as well as on the ground.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Primary lowland forests are exploited within the species's range and the number of fragments continues to decrease. Heavy trade in Zoothera species in West Timor is likely to be affecting this species, although it appears to be safe from this threat in some parts of its range, such as Wetar (Trainor et al. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor domestic trade in songbirds within Indonesia. Raise awareness about the damaging impacts of trade and promote sustainable practices and alternative livelihoods. Protect areas of lowland forest within the species's range. Enforce restrictions on hunting and logging within such protected areas. Determine its habitat association and generate density estimates to inform a revised population estimate for the species.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Zoothera peronii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22708370A38200347. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided