|Scientific Name:||Zoothera peronii|
|Species Authority:||(Vieillot, 1818)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because there are some indications that its population is fragmented and undergoing a continuing moderately rapid decline owing to trapping and loss of lowland forest. However, little is currently known about the population size of and the threats to this species. Further information may indicate it is more threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Zoothera peronii is restricted to the Banda Sea Islands, Indonesia and Timor-Leste, where it is generally common on Roti and West Timor (race peronii), Timor-Leste, Wetar and Romang, Babar and Damar (race audacis).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||32400|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally common (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
Trend Justification: This species is assumed to be declining moderately rapidly because it occurs in lowland forest which is decreasing in extent and quality owing to logging pressure, and it may suffer from hunting pressure which may increase in the future.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs up to 1,200 m in forest (including monsoon forest). Although it has been found in degraded patches, it appears to favour areas with closed-canopy forest, which are constantly diminishing. It is largely terrestrial and solitary but will aggregate in small numbers if feeding in fruiting trees. Seen in the mid and upper canopies as well as on the ground.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Primary lowland forests are exploited within the species's range and the number of fragments continues to decrease. Heavy trade in Zoothera species in West Timor is likely to be affecting this species, although it appears to be safe from this threat in some parts of its range, such as Wetar (Trainor et al. 2009).|
Conservation Actions Underway
None are known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor domestic trade in songbirds within Indonesia. Raise awareness about the damaging impacts of trade and promote sustainable practices and alternative livelihoods. Protect areas of lowland forest within the species's range. Enforce restrictions on hunting and logging within such protected areas. Determine its habitat association and generate density estimates to inform a revised population estimate for the species.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Zoothera peronii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22708370A38200347. . Downloaded on 10 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|